KudoZ home » English » Names (personal, company)

Holistic

English translation: International Centre for Holistic Tourism Education


08:22 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / NGO
English term or phrase: Holistic
International Holistic Tourism Education Centre


I need to translate the name of the organisation. The problem is that I don't really undestand whether 'Holistic' is related to tourism or to the education centre. I think it is about tourism, becuase the centre is providing distance learning programmes on Sustainability, but I'm not sure.



http://www.ihtec.org/


Thank you
Natalia Elo
Germany
English translation:International Centre for Holistic Tourism Education
Explanation:
In my opinion the word applies to "tourism education" and the centre is the agency that promotes this kind of tourism education.

From the website, it is clear that this kind of tourism is being promoted for its potential of bringing about peace and saving the environment.

Since this idea of tourism is very different from conventional tourism, educating people about its goals, objectives, methodology, etc., is necessary, and that seems to be the mandate of this centre.

Holistic means comprehensive, something that takes into account all aspects of a matter or issue. An holistic approach is presented often in opposition to a piece-meal approach where any one aspect of an issue is chosen and blown out of proportion. In ecology holistic approaches are what work best, because ecosystems are complex webs in which disturbances at any one level can cause disproprtionate changes at several levels, because everthing is closely linked.

The word "holistic" can more easily qualify an abstract idea like "tourism" or "education" than a pragmatic, down-to-earth, rule-bound thing like a "centre".
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you. This answer turned to be the most helpful together with Santo's comment. I thank everybody for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3natural medicine which treats the entire person, not just one isolated diseaseRHELLER
4 +2International Centre for Holistic Tourism Education
Balasubramaniam L.
4to centrehirselina
4 -1holistic education [not for grading]
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holistic
to centre


Explanation:
In the French translation at least, "holistic" refers to "centre"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: that's what I thought at first; but Santo rightly points out that holistic is wrong in Fr
6 hrs

neutral  Nick Lingris: In the French translation, 'holistic' (wrong for 'holistique') refers to 'education'.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holistic
International Centre for Holistic Tourism Education


Explanation:
In my opinion the word applies to "tourism education" and the centre is the agency that promotes this kind of tourism education.

From the website, it is clear that this kind of tourism is being promoted for its potential of bringing about peace and saving the environment.

Since this idea of tourism is very different from conventional tourism, educating people about its goals, objectives, methodology, etc., is necessary, and that seems to be the mandate of this centre.

Holistic means comprehensive, something that takes into account all aspects of a matter or issue. An holistic approach is presented often in opposition to a piece-meal approach where any one aspect of an issue is chosen and blown out of proportion. In ecology holistic approaches are what work best, because ecosystems are complex webs in which disturbances at any one level can cause disproprtionate changes at several levels, because everthing is closely linked.

The word "holistic" can more easily qualify an abstract idea like "tourism" or "education" than a pragmatic, down-to-earth, rule-bound thing like a "centre".

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This answer turned to be the most helpful together with Santo's comment. I thank everybody for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  jrb: The name of the centre is available on the link! Natalia's question was which noun the adjective holistic referred to (for translation out of Eng.), nothing to do with how to reword the name or what the centre/holistic tourism is about...
2 hrs
  -> I wish you will read the answer as well as the title. It only takes a minute or two more. Thanks anyway for your feedback.

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holistic
natural medicine which treats the entire person, not just one isolated disease


Explanation:
relating to or concerned with wholes or with complete systems rather than with the analysis of, treatment of, or dissection into parts.
www.cox-internet.com/hermital/misc/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 08:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No wonder you are confused - the terms they are using on this website are not being used in their usual manner

tourism
holistic
it\'s really about environmentalism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 08:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


International center which uses tourism to educate people about the whole, natural earth and environmentalism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-24 15:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"global holistic perspective to the environmental predicament\"


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes the idea of wider whole (but not to do with medicine in this context) and yes related to tourism i.e. holistic tourism as a wider concept than going on holiday. Phew!
3 mins
  -> you are right - I shouldn't have read so quickly; thanks Jessica, I have to keep reminding myself, "slow down, girl" :-) (even though I am 52 years old)

neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: What happened? :-)
3 hrs
  -> kudoz rules requires justification for neutral peer grading - what is yours exactly?

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, as Jessica points out, there is a concept of environmentally friendly tourism and also working tourism that promotes environmentalism. I don't think I've heard of it referred to as "holistic", but it fits.
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
holistic
holistic education [not for grading]


Explanation:
The emphasis is on "holistic education" (49,000 Google hits). Their French name is "Centre International d’Education Holistic du Tourisme" (sic, it should be Education Holistique). More than that, in their "philosophical statement" (http://www.ihtec.org/index.php?id=69) the emphasis seems to be on education. Therefore, I believe that your translation should be along the lines of "International Centre for Holistic (Tourism-related) Education".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2005-05-24 15:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s any help, Natalia, there are a couple of references to \"holistic education\" on ihtec\'s site. The second one says:

Holistic Education examines the inter-disciplinary relationships between various branches of knowledge. The \'Culture of Peace through Tourism\' concept includes values and sustainable practices explained on the website, www.ihtec.org

As it is part of their name, there are obviously quite a few references to \"holistic tourism education\" on the site, but NOT A SINGLE ONE to \"holistic tourism\" on its own.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-24 17:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holism and holistic come from the Greek word for \'whole\', as in hologram or holocaust. Balasubramaniam gives a nice explanation of holistic. The word became popular in \'holistic medicine\', but it is now used extensively in other areas that follow a holistic (i.e. comprehensive or interdisciplinary) approach.
Holistic education is already a popular expression, and I\'d have nothing against a \"holistic approach to education\" or a \"holistic approach to tourism\". The reason I think that these people mean \"holistic education about tourism\" rather than \"education about holistic tourism\" is their French name, which is \"Centre International d’Education Holistic du Tourisme\" and translates as \"International Centre of Holistic Education about Tourism\". The French title would have been perfect if they had spelt it as \"Holistique\", which is the French for holistic.
I hope this makes things clearer, Natalia.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jrb: I've looked at the site and I'm pretty convinced that they're talking about holistic tourism i.e. a much wider concept of tourism than going on holiday, and how to promote it; but yes you are right that holistic should be holistique in Fr, sorry :(
1 hr
  -> I wasn't trying to correct the English title -- only to show where (I believe) the emphasis lies. And corrected a spelling mistake in the French title. Which speaks of "Education Holistique", not "Tourisme Holistique".