KudoZ home » English » Names (personal, company)

SDL

English translation: Software Documentation and Localization


13:11 Feb 17, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: SDL
What does SDL in the name of the SDL company stand for?
Malgorzata Marciniak
English translation:Software Documentation and Localization
Explanation:
It may be buried in their site somewhere, but I doubt it. It's never expanded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-17 13:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS Alex pointed out, if you're talking about these guys:

http://www.sdl.com/solutions.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-17 13:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if this is the SDL you're looking for, I got the expanded name from the person that answers their phones. :)
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1OneAlexander Demyanov
5Specification and Description Language
Witold Wiechowski
4 +1Software Documentation and Localization
Kurt Porter
3Software Development Laboratory
Natalka Samilenko
3Please, see below
Rina LS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sdl
Software Development Laboratory


Explanation:
Software Development Laboratory
can be

Natalka Samilenko
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sdl
Please, see below


Explanation:
There are many companies called SDL. Can you clarify?
It may be this one as well: The Simple Declarative Language (http://sdl.ikayzo.org/docs/display/SDL/Home)

Wikipedia English - Free Encyclopedia

• SDL

SDL may refer to:
Simple Declarative Language - SDL Language Homepage
Simple DirectMedia Layer, a cross-platform multimedia library.
Specification and Description Language
Scene Description Language, the lanuage used by POV-Ray
Stanford Digital Library
Soqosoqo Duavata ni Lewenivanua – United Fiji Party

Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sdl
One


Explanation:
There could be a number of companies calling themselves SDL.

This one derives the name from Scott, David L.:
http://www.sdlconstruction.net/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-17 13:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But you are probably asking about SDL International. You can go to www.sdl.com/copyright.htm. There are both a phone number and a "contact us" link. Write to them or call on the phone. I am sure they'll be happy to answer your question.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: :))))
1 min
  -> Thanks, Magda. The asker is probably asking about SDL International though.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sdl
Software Documentation and Localization


Explanation:
It may be buried in their site somewhere, but I doubt it. It's never expanded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-17 13:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS Alex pointed out, if you're talking about these guys:

http://www.sdl.com/solutions.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-17 13:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if this is the SDL you're looking for, I got the expanded name from the person that answers their phones. :)

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Brie.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sdl
Specification and Description Language


Explanation:
from TRADOS manual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-02-17 13:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus
System Design Languages (SDL)
http://tinyurl.com/axkkd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 14:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SDL is an acronym for ...
* Service Description Language, Specification and Description Language, System Design Language

Service Description Language is not the only word formed from SDL. There are 2 more listed below.

2) SDL is also derived from Specification and Description Language

3) SDL is also derived from System Design Language

Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish