KudoZ home » English » Names (personal, company)

Hull Depot

English translation: The storage depot at the city of Hull, Northern England


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hull Depot
English translation:The storage depot at the city of Hull, Northern England
Entered by: William [Bill] Gray

14:56 Feb 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Hull Depot
from invoice prepared by Recovery Services Ltd; a vehicle was towed to: Hull Depot for storage;
What is Hull depot?
monepi
The storage depot at the city of Hull, Northern England
Explanation:
This would appear to be it.

Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
thanks a lot:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9The storage depot at the city of Hull, Northern England
William [Bill] Gray
3 +3a warehouse in a place called Hull
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hull depot
The storage depot at the city of Hull, Northern England


Explanation:
This would appear to be it.



William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Mary-Ann Marque
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary-Ann!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 mins
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Jack Doughty: See Recovery Services Ltd. website at ww.sh-recovery.com/depots.php - yes, the firm is in Hull.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Els Spin
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Els"

agree  David Moore: I don't think they have limited companies in Canada, do they? So you WERE right to be "parochial"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dave, for redeeming me!! Good observation. Probably my trusty intution thought of it all along ;-)

neutral  NancyLynn: oh yes, we do!
5 hrs
  -> We bow to our transatlantic cousins, even if we don't like to have to!!

agree  Erich Ekoputra
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erich!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hull depot
a warehouse in a place called Hull


Explanation:
the vehicle was towed to a designated area in the city of Hull (Québec or England, perhaps?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 20:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree iwth Ken Cox, below: it's most likely an impound lot in Hull.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes, good point, Nancy. I was a little to parochial in my reply!
33 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
48 mins

agree  airmailrpl: or Hull, Massachusetts
1 hr
  -> and another possibility! thanks1

neutral  Ken Cox: a vehicle depot is more likely a yard than a warehouse
1 hr
  -> yes, definitely, an impound lot