KudoZ home » English » Names (personal, company)

werner heisenberg

English translation: Werner Heisenberg (don't translate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Werner Heisenberg
English translation:Werner Heisenberg (don't translate)
Entered by: Parrot

22:54 Apr 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: werner heisenberg
times
is a name and i don't know how we translate it
nasos xristopoulos
You don't translate it
Explanation:
He's a Nobel Prize in Physics (1932, I think).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You don't translate it
Parrot
5 +1Names are not translated.Fuad Yahya
5If you need to transcribe into Greek,
Attila Piróth
5Translate it into?
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You don't translate it


Explanation:
He's a Nobel Prize in Physics (1932, I think).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vladex: Werner Heisenberg - German, later American scientist
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: quite right, names aren't translated (do you think these are April Fool questions?)
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Translate it into?


Explanation:
You placed the question as English Monolingual. Anyway, you don't translate names if it is a document.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Names are not translated.


Explanation:
Names typically stay the same. If the target language uses a different alphabet, then you would transliterate the name (write out a represntation of the sound of the name in the alphabet of the target language).

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you need to transcribe into Greek,


Explanation:
check out the first link below - although you could very well keep the latin characters.

The correct English pronunciation is

"haIz(@)nb3:g || -b3:rg

where aI is the diphtong in by [baI]
@ is the schwa (which might be omitted here
and 3: is the vowel in fur [f3:].

I will send you the correct IPA-transcription in a PDF file if you send me your email address.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Greek transcription at alex.eled.duth.gr/philocosmia/a3.htm


    alex.eled.duth.gr/philocosmia/a3.htm
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian