KudoZ home » English » Names (personal, company)

erwin schrodinger

English translation: it's a German name!


22:56 Apr 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: erwin schrodinger
times
it is a name and i donot the pronunciation
nasos xristopoulos
English translation:it's a German name!
Explanation:
I think, it should be: Schrödinger

The pronounciation is approximately:
Èrvin Schrödingher. ö is something between o and u.

Sorry, I don't speak Greek and the explanation isn't very "scientific"!
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it's a German name!smarinella
5 +1"Sr3:dI ng @ || "SroUdI ng @r,
Attila Piróth
5If you know enough English to write the question that you did,Fuad Yahya
2Schrödingers cat
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you know enough English to write the question that you did,


Explanation:
. . . you should not have a problem pronouncing the above name. There is nothing particularly difficult about this name. If there is a sound element that you are not sure of, you can point that out specifically. We can then try to help.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: The pronunciation of naNames are often very tricky to pronounce.
8 hrs
  -> Indeed, Attila: my name, for instance. That is why I explained above that this name is relatively trickless, and asked the asker to point out the part he finds tricky, so we can try to shed some light on it, rather than go through every single phoneme.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's a German name!


Explanation:
I think, it should be: Schrödinger

The pronounciation is approximately:
Èrvin Schrödingher. ö is something between o and u.

Sorry, I don't speak Greek and the explanation isn't very "scientific"!

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day20 hrs

agree  billygoto: http://cougar.eb.com/sound/bix/bixsch33.wav
641 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schrödingers cat


Explanation:
If you go to a bookshop, I'm sure that you'll find the book "In search of Schrödinger's cat" and listen to a CD there, that gives you the pronounciation.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Sr3:dI ng @ || "SroUdI ng @r,


Explanation:
I will try to transcribe below.
"Sr3:dI ng @ || "SroUdI ng @r,
var: "SreId-

where || separates UK from US,
3: is like in fur - f3:
@ is the schwa
oU is the diphtong of "only".

I will send you a PDF file with the correct IPA-transcribed symbols.

You can find these pronunciations in several dictionaries. I use the Longman pronunciation dictionary (JC Wells).

(Schrödinger was Austrian).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Greek transcription at alex.eled.duth.gr/philocosmia/a3.htm

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxErika P: absolutely brilliant
13 hrs