KudoZ home » English » Names (personal, company)

Chernicky

English translation: TCHER-nik-eee or tcher-NIK-eee


11:03 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / name
English term or phrase: Chernicky
Another last name. How do Americans pronounce it?
Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
English translation:TCHER-nik-eee or tcher-NIK-eee
Explanation:
I believe that's how a person who's not familiar with the name would say it. The stresssed syllable would depend, but likely the former version would be more common.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7TCHER-nik-eee or tcher-NIK-eee
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1cher-NITS-ki
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chernicky
TCHER-nik-eee or tcher-NIK-eee


Explanation:
I believe that's how a person who's not familiar with the name would say it. The stresssed syllable would depend, but likely the former version would be more common.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Knowles: and that's how the possessor of the name would pronounce it himself, at least if he was second generation American.
16 mins
  -> Thank you David. I assume that the original pronunciation would include a "ts" sound before "keee". But it is true, it does get dropped in the adulterated second-generation form.

agree  RHELLER: :-)
3 hrs
  -> Hi Rita. I'm glad you are in a good mood :)

agree  jccantrell: yep, the 'ts' sound would NOT be reproduced by an American.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Used to sound a bit weird to me, but in fact that's perfectly natural.

agree  Rania KH
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mstkwasa: The fact that the spelling has been altered probably from "Czernicki" to "Chernicky" suggests that this person would pronounce his/her name as you suggested above.
4 hrs
  -> The spelling you provided is likely to have been the original. Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you Will!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cher-NITS-ki


Explanation:
if it's an original Polish name. In Polish the last but one syllable is stressed. Good luck, Antonina Zaitseva!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: or Slovak Èernický - Chernicky - Cher-nit-sky
1 day15 hrs
  -> Pretty nice of you, pretty! Thank you :)

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Informative but irrelevant :) The question requests American pronunciation, not Polish.
3 days7 hrs
  -> It depdends.