KudoZ home » English » Other

Starburst Logo

English translation: starburst logo


21:03 May 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Starburst Logo
"The Starburst Logo is a registered trademark of XXX"

there is no star burst in the logo in question, given the amount of times it appears in google, could it be any that stars have nothing to do with it? can you explain what it means?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:starburst logo
Explanation:
It doesn't necessarily mean it has stars, but sometimes just a single sparkly thing, like a firework, etc. If you want to e-mail me privately, we could discuss this confidentially....
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11sweets/candy?
Angela Dickson
3 +2These definitions might helpxxxOso
3 +1starburst logo
Tony M
3just a proper name of the logo
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starburst logo
starburst logo


Explanation:
It doesn't necessarily mean it has stars, but sometimes just a single sparkly thing, like a firework, etc. If you want to e-mail me privately, we could discuss this confidentially....

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: sounds like it could be the "nickname" given to a device/logo - e.g. as used by the Daiwa company
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michael!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
starburst logo
sweets/candy?


Explanation:

Not sure if this is what you are asking - but Starburst is a kind of fruit sweet, in the UK and the US at least. No stars or bursting involved.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: was my first thought
3 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas: I'm pretty sure this is it -- especially if it is capitalized
4 mins

agree  xxxOso: If it's the candy, here's the website: http://www.starburst.com/ ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Thanks Oso! there was great controversy here in the UK when the name was changed from Opal Fruits to Starburst (to bring us in line with the rest of the world!)

agree  rangepost
19 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: I believe this is it.
27 mins

agree  Refugio
55 mins

agree  swisstell: Yes, Starburst by Mars, Inc. Just like M&M from the same company used to be called "Treets" in Europe until brought in line...
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: Yes, it's a type of candy from the U.S.
1 hr

agree  Alp Berker
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: they'll always be Opal Fruits to me... (not sure about Elena's note, though...)
13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starburst logo
These definitions might help


Explanation:
starburst (symbol)
A starburst is a symbol consisting of a star surrounded by rays emanating from it. In Unicode, the starburst character ("sixteen pointed asterisk") is U+273A.

star·burst
n.
A shape or design with emanating rays that resembles the flash of light produced by an exploding star.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/starburst-symbol?hl=starburst
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Very helpful information
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dusty ¶:^)

agree  conejo
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, conejo ¶:^)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starburst logo
just a proper name of the logo


Explanation:
Many companies give proper names to their logos (both static pictures and, say, flash-logo-s at their Web sites) and register the logos as trademarks. Sometimes the names of the logos are the same as the companies' names; sometimes they have different names or the names of the correspoding models, products or goods.

I think you don't have to translate the word "Starburst" at all in such cases.

Adaptec: Adaptec.com Copyright Info... The Windows 95 logo is a registered trademark of Microsoft Corporation used under license. Windows NT logo is a trademark of Microsoft Corporation used ...
www.adaptec.com/.../Company/ Legal&prodkey=legal_copyright

4Tests.com - Trademark Holders... The Law Services Logo is a registered trademark of the Law School Admission Council, Inc. LAW SCHOOL FORUM, Law School Forum is a trademark of the Law ...
www.4tests.com/legal/ownership.asp

DGI: Legal Notices... The WorkFlow Manager logo is a registered trademark (Marca Registrada) of Dynamic Graphics, Inc. Third-Party Trademarks ...
www.dgi.com/legal.shtml

Wanadoo... The Playstation 2 logo is a registered trademark of Sony Computer Entertainment Inc. Wanadoo Broadband is Xbox Live-compatible ...
www.wanadoo.co.uk/time/bb_option3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-16 07:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think they might have some reasons to name their product line of end mills -- say, they tried to use the image of sparks flying around the milling cutter -- but in fact I doubt you have to care much about whhy it was the manufacturer\'s choice. Here Starburst and the picture/video they use are just names which is a registered trademarks, nothing more. These are not to be translated. :) As for the absence of corresponding references in Google -- well, you may try to browse Google with the name of the manufacturing company or to check their official website.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4