KudoZ home » English » Other

subject matter experts

English translation: experts in a particular field


07:48 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: subject matter experts
I want to konw what does mean "subject matter experts" in English language, unfortunately I couldn't find any reference which describes it.
fareedeh ghassemi
English translation:experts in a particular field
Explanation:
Subject matter = subject, field, area, area of study
Expert = someone who is very skilled or knowledgeable in a particular field, someone who has lots of experience in a particular field or subject.

Examples:
He is an expert at mathematics = He is very good at mathematics

He is an expert in the field of astronomy = He is very good at astronomy / he has lots of experience in astronomy / he has a high level of knowledge about astronomy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-16 08:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition from Oxford English dictionary:

Expert = \"a person who has a comprehensive and authoritative knowledge of or skill in a particular area.
Examples: an expert in health care, a financial expert
Selected response from:

xxxCateA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11experts in a particular fieldxxxCateA
3subject experts
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
experts in a particular field


Explanation:
Subject matter = subject, field, area, area of study
Expert = someone who is very skilled or knowledgeable in a particular field, someone who has lots of experience in a particular field or subject.

Examples:
He is an expert at mathematics = He is very good at mathematics

He is an expert in the field of astronomy = He is very good at astronomy / he has lots of experience in astronomy / he has a high level of knowledge about astronomy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-16 08:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition from Oxford English dictionary:

Expert = \"a person who has a comprehensive and authoritative knowledge of or skill in a particular area.
Examples: an expert in health care, a financial expert

xxxCateA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  juvera
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laurens Landkroon
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rania KH
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jaswinder singh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  RHELLER
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  conejo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject experts


Explanation:
This term is usually written as "subject experts" meaning people who have specialized knowledge of their subject.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28