KudoZ home » English » Other

wide-raging

English translation: wide-ranging


23:05 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: wide-raging
"The Muslim polity disintegrated but the wide-raging principles of the Islamic paradigm survive and attract new adherents."

I can't figure out what "wide-raging" could be here. I'd understand "raging" (although that wouldn't make much sense in this context) or "wide-ranging", but wide-raging?
Thanks in advance.
Maria Karra
United States
English translation:wide-ranging
Explanation:
I think this is just a typo.
varied: widely different; "varied motives prompt people to join a political party"; "varied ethnic traditions of the immigrants"
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm also inclined to think it's a typo. Anna what you're saying does make some sense, and there's indeed some "rage" in what I'm translating, but I'm not too comfortable with the adjective "wide-raging" (raging alone would be OK), especially next to the word "principles".
Thanks everyone for the confirmation.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21wide-ranging
Elena Petelos
4 +8wide-ranging
Lamprini Kosma
5broad
bigedsenior
5 -3Not a typo. Anger/Fury/Violence over a large areaAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
wide-ranging


Explanation:
I think this is just a typo.
varied: widely different; "varied motives prompt people to join a political party"; "varied ethnic traditions of the immigrants"
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I'm also inclined to think it's a typo. Anna what you're saying does make some sense, and there's indeed some "rage" in what I'm translating, but I'm not too comfortable with the adjective "wide-raging" (raging alone would be OK), especially next to the word "principles".
Thanks everyone for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: Definitely. It means that the principles of the Islamic paradigm are varied.
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  RHELLER: yes, typo
2 mins
  -> Cheers Rita!

agree  Maria Nicholas
2 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Refugio
19 mins
  -> :-))

agree  swisstell: of course
23 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Özden Arıkan
34 mins
  -> :-))

agree  jccantrell
46 mins
  -> :-))

agree  xxxsarahl: kali spera melenia!
52 mins
  -> Kalispera sokolatenia!

agree  rangepost
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martine Brault
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Angela Dickson
9 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Armorel Young: definitely
9 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Mats Wiman
9 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
13 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days15 hrs
  -> :-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wide-ranging


Explanation:
This is definitely a typo.

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Özden Arıkan
33 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: buona sera Lamprini!
51 mins
  -> Grazie. Kalispera Sarahl! :-)

agree  rangepost
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Martine Brault
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Angela Dickson
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Not a typo. Anger/Fury/Violence over a large area


Explanation:
Adj. 1. raging - characterized by violent and forceful activity or movement; very intense; "the fighting became hot and heavy"; "a hot engagement"; "a raging battle"; "the river became a raging torrent"
hot
violent - acting with or marked by or resulting from great force or energy or emotional intensity; "a violent attack"; "a violent person"; "violent feelings"; "a violent rage"; "felt a violent dislike"
2. raging - very severe; "a raging thirst"; "a raging toothache"
intense - in an extreme degree; "intense heat"; "intense anxiety"; "intense desire"; "intense emotion"; "the skunk's intense acrid odor"; "intense pain"; "enemy fire was intense"
3. raging - (of the elements) as if showing violent anger; "angry clouds on the horizon"; "furious winds"; "the raging sea"
tempestuous, angry, furious, wild
stormy - (especially of weather) affected or characterized by storms or commotion; "a stormy day"; "wide and stormy seas"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-16 23:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wide is explained here. I think it is in reference to the current news story printed in Newsweek (about the Quran) and the violence in Afghanistan if not Iraq:

Adj. 1. wide - having great (or a certain) extent from one side to the other; \"wide roads\"; \"a wide necktie\"; \"wide margins\"; \"three feet wide\"; \"a river two miles broad\"; \"broad shoulders\"; \"a broad river\"
broad
comprehensive - including all or everything; \"comprehensive coverage\"; \"a comprehensive history of the revolution\"; \"a comprehensive survey\"; \"a comprehensive education\"
thick - not thin; of a specific thickness or of relatively great extent from one surface to the opposite usually in the smallest of the three solid dimensions; \"an inch thick\"; \"a thick board\"; \"a thick sandwich\"; \"spread a thick layer of butter\"; \"thick coating of dust\"; \"thick warm blankets\"
narrow - not wide; \"a narrow bridge\"; \"a narrow line across the page\"
2. wide - broad in scope or content; \"across-the-board pay increases\"; \"an all-embracing definition\"; \"blanket sanctions against human-rights violators\"; \"an invention with broad applications\"; \"a panoptic study of Soviet nationality\"- T.G.Winner; \"granted him wide powers\"
across-the-board, all-embracing, all-encompassing, all-inclusive, blanket, encompassing, panoptic, broad
comprehensive - including all or everything; \"comprehensive coverage\"; \"a comprehensive history of the revolution\"; \"a comprehensive survey\"; \"a comprehensive education\"
3. wide - (used of eyes) fully open or extended; \"listened in round-eyed wonder\"; \"stared with wide eyes\"
round-eyed, wide-eyed
opened, open - used of mouth or eyes; \"keep your eyes open\"; \"his mouth slightly opened\"
4. wide - very large in expanse or scope; \"a broad lawn\"; \"the wide plains\"; \"a spacious view\"; \"spacious skies\"
spacious, broad
big, large - above average in size or number or quantity or magnitude or extent; \"a large city\"; \"set out for the big city\"; \"a large sum\"; \"a big (or large) barn\"; \"a large family\"; \"big businesses\"; \"a big expenditure\"; \"a large number of newspapers\"; \"a big group of scientists\"; \"large areas of the world\"
5. wide - great in degree; \"won by a wide margin\"
narrow - very limited in degree; \"won by a narrow margin\"; \"a narrow escape\"
6. wide - great in range or scope; \"an extended vocabulary\"; \"surgeons with extended experience\"; \"extensive examples of picture writing\"; \"suffered extensive damage\"; \"a wide selection\"
extended, extensive
considerable - large or relatively large in number or amount or extent or degree; \"a considerable quantity\"; \"the economy was a considerable issue in the campaign\"; \"went to considerable trouble for us\"; \"spent a considerable amount of time on the problem\"
7. wide - having ample fabric; \"the current taste for wide trousers\"; \"a full skirt\"
wide-cut, full
ample - more than enough in size or scope or capacity; \"had ample food for the party\"; \"an ample supply\"
8. wide - not on target; \"the kick was wide\"; \"the arrow was wide of the mark\"; \"a claim that was wide of the truth\"
wide of the mark
inaccurate - not accurate; \"an inaccurate translation\"; \"the thermometer is inaccurate\"
Adv. 1. wide - with or by a broad space; \"stand with legs wide apart\"; \"ran wide around left end\"
2. wide - to the fullest extent possible; \"open your eyes wide\"; \"with the throttle wide open\"
3. wide - far from the intended target; \"the arrow went wide of the mark\"; \"a bullet went astray and killed a bystander\"
astray
4. wide - to or over a great extent or range; far; \"wandered wide through many lands\"; \"he traveled widely\"
widely





Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena Petelos: Fail to see how any of these definitions fit with the asker's context. "Wide-raging principles"??
7 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr

disagree  Endre Both: I'd say that principles don't usually rage (humans, destructive forces etc. may do).
7 hrs

disagree  Angela Dickson: Definitely not it. I don't see the point of the comment to Elena, either - this seems to be about Islam in general, and not the recent news, which is very small-scale compared to the history of Islam.
9 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: 'principles' cannot be wirde-raging
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broad


Explanation:
Yes, wide-raNging

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15