KudoZ home » English » Other

some confusion

English translation: responding to a survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:..taking a survey
English translation:responding to a survey
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:05 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: some confusion
If you are taking a survey and this occurs, please email the support email address included in the survey.

I hope taking a survey means they are being surveyed. Or does it mean they are surveying? Thanks
Kriti
responding to a survey
Explanation:
taking a survey => responding to a survey
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1survey definitionRHELLER
4 +1responding to a survey
airmailrpl
3Survey is being taken by the you in the sentence
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survey definition


Explanation:
survey. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...1. A close or systematic study: analysis, examination, inspection, investigation, review

you have the right idea

People who take surveys agree to answer a set of questions (which will later be compiled into a study); if they are answering questions online, certain technical problems may occur (with the connection or with the website). The note here attempts to explain to the person answering the questions what to do in case of technical problems.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
31 mins
  -> thank you :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Survey is being taken by the you in the sentence


Explanation:
The "you" in the sentence is taking the survey. The sentence says, if the "you" encounters the problem mentioned, he can contact support via email. The email id is given in the survey form.

The second occurrence of "survey" refers to the survey form where the support's email id is mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-17 01:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence is probably part of the instructions given to the surveyors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-17 01:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is an electronic survey, then of course the surveyer and the surveyee would be one and the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-17 04:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You\" is conducting the survey. If it is an electronic survey (online) then, he is doing it for himself, that is he is the one who is answering the survey questions.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: surveyer and surveyee ?
1 hr
  -> Like employer and employee :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responding to a survey


Explanation:
taking a survey => responding to a survey

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: yessss
4 hrs
  -> thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): RHELLER, Balasubramaniam L.