KudoZ home » English » Other

in a row

English translation: one after another without a break


13:33 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: in a row
After you follow your IRP for 12 weeks in a row, your Child Safety Net Payment penalty will be removed. Once you do what is required for 12 weeks in a row, your Child Safety Net Payment penalty will be lifted the first of the following month.

Does "in a row" mean " on regular basis"?

Thank you!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:one after another without a break
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Natalia Elo
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Natalia and Ruth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5consecutiveRefugio
4 +6one after another without a break
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one after another without a break


Explanation:
.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Natalia and Ruth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: 12 consecutive weeks
0 min
  -> Thank you, Misha:)

agree  Ian M-H
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Ian:)

agree  Aisha Maniar
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Aisha:)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consecutive


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-19 13:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bank of Botswana - Welcome
... 8th December: DCI gains for five consecutive weeks ... Company Index (DCI) of
the Botswana Stock Exchange gained for the fifth consecutive week, ...
www.bankofbotswana.bw/article.php?articleid=532 - 114k - Cached - Similar pages

NASCAR.com - NASCAR Top 10: Consecutive weeks at No. 1 - November ...
Newly crowned NASCAR Winston Cup Series champion Matt Kenseth was a showcase for
consistency throughout his championship-winning season and that ...
www.nascar.com/2003/news/headlines/ official/top_ten/11/19/consecutive_1s/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Aisha

agree  lyneRJ
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Lyne

agree  NancyLynn
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs