KudoZ home » English » Other

utilance tables

English translation: light utilization factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utilance
English translation: light utilization factor
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

11:22 May 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: utilance tables
The architect‘s preferences for certain types of luminaire and luminaire arrangements need to be balanced against an appreciation of lighting technology and ergonomics.
As well as the technical aspects of lighting, the economy of a system must also be taken into account.
This method is described in “Projektierung von Beleuchtungsanlagen nach dem Wirkungsgradverfahren” (Planning lighting systems by the lumen method), which is published by the Deutsche Lichttechnische Gesellschaft eV (LiTG) and also includes utilance tables for a number of standard luminaires.
The lumen method is used to calculate the number of lumi naires required for a given mean illuminance. The illuminance calculations at different points in the room are per formed by computer. Special software is available for this purpose.
Is utilance correct or is it a typo?
Cristina Giannetti
utilance: light utilization factor
Explanation:
"utilance" is correct. it means "light utilization factor".
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lighting characteristicsjuvera
5utilization factor or the utilance
airmailrpl
4 +1utilance: light utilization factor
XiaoRan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lighting characteristics


Explanation:
It is correct, the other expression for it is the above.
Definition: The proportion of luminous flux emitted by a luminaire which reaches the working plane.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-20 11:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luminous flux: The total light emitted by a lamp, measured in lumens.
Found a good website for you;
www.cooper-ls.com/dg_mainsdef.html

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
0 min
  -> You are luminously quick!

agree  XiaoRan
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilance: light utilization factor


Explanation:
"utilance" is correct. it means "light utilization factor".

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utilization factor or the utilance


Explanation:
Electrical Engineering Terms - JR Lucas
... *room index K Code number, representative of the geometry of a room, used in calculation of the utilization factor or the utilance. .
www.elect.mrt.ac.lk/electricalterms.htm

Longlite - Stick it to your bulb
... used in calculation of the utilization factor or the utilance. ... Utilance (U) Ratio of the utilized flux to the luminous flux leaving the luminaires. ...
www.longlite.com/Glossary/Glossary.aspx

Sections to be added by the Authority:
... Low pole heights may contribute to rising the utilance – the proportion of the light hitting the very target (eg, the road surface). ...
amper.ped.muni.cz/light/drafts/MLO2004.1_j.htm

[DOC] Lighting Research and Technology
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Illuminance and utilance calculations for luminous ceilings. HE Bellchambers and A C Godby ... Illuminance ratios as a constraint on utilance ...
www.cibse.org/docs/lrtindtable.doc

Mains Lighting Definitions
... Utilance (U) The proportion of luminous flux emitted by a luminaire which reaches the working plane. Utilisation Factor (UF) ...
www.cooper-ls.com/dg_mainsdef.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52