KudoZ home » English » Other

at

English translation: on another printer


23:19 May 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: at
However, my printer at home has developed some faults, so I have to print it out at another printer elsewhere

Is the "at" used correctly?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:on another printer
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! I miss-graded this question this morning (our morning :-))

Still thank you jccantrell for good advice and kind help. I am sorry I can give points to one person.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7on another printerRHELLER
4This would be understood
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on another printer


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! I miss-graded this question this morning (our morning :-))

Still thank you jccantrell for good advice and kind help. I am sorry I can give points to one person.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> merci Erich :-)

agree  KNielsen
22 mins
  -> thanks KN!

agree  rangepost
33 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Refugio: Jianming, you might want to say "has developed some problems"
39 mins
  -> thanks Ruth, you are right - faults does not sound appropriate

agree  Can Altinbay: On is better. JC is correct about deleting "elsewhere".//Good point.
41 mins
  -> I thought about deleting elsewhere but sometimes the fact that the printer is not "on location" is important - asker could say "at another location"

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> thanks airmailrpl :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This would be understood


Explanation:
in the USA for sure. 'On' is also correct, but I would lose 'elsewhere.'



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20