KudoZ home » English » Other

retreats planned

English translation: see explanation


08:06 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: retreats planned
Could you please tell me what does mean “retreats planned” in English language?
As leaders began to paint a picture of the seminars and retreats planned for the company, they used unusual words such as passion, emotionally charged, ……
fareedeh ghassemi
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
The word "planned" qualifies both seminars and retreats.

A retreat is an isolated place, cut off from the outside world, both physically and figuratively. So the employees go off together on a training programme to a place where they will not be interrupted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 08:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> ... seminars and retreats that have been planned...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 08:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the definition of retreat in a corporate context here:
http://www.isa1.com/glossary/q-vgloss.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-15 15:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Nick ;-)

Retreat
A day or weekend event where the board or staff go to a location outside of the office or board room and focus on a specific issue or a specific group of issues; examples include orientation, strategic planning, or self-assessment.

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7see explanationDr Sue Levy
4 +1planned day or weekend events away from the workplaceRefugio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
see explanation


Explanation:
The word "planned" qualifies both seminars and retreats.

A retreat is an isolated place, cut off from the outside world, both physically and figuratively. So the employees go off together on a training programme to a place where they will not be interrupted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 08:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> ... seminars and retreats that have been planned...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 08:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the definition of retreat in a corporate context here:
http://www.isa1.com/glossary/q-vgloss.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-15 15:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Nick ;-)

Retreat
A day or weekend event where the board or staff go to a location outside of the office or board room and focus on a specific issue or a specific group of issues; examples include orientation, strategic planning, or self-assessment.



Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merit: Yes, without a doubt.
12 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  airmailrpl: seminars and retreats that have been planned...
15 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> thanks Charles :-)

agree  Nick Lingris: I'd love to see that definition in your frame so that it is made clear that a retreat here is not a place but an event.
1 hr
  -> thanks Nick - see above in frame :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)

agree  RHELLER: yes - usually more than one day; a retreat can be a place or an event or a combination of both
10 hrs
  -> hi Rita! Thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planned day or weekend events away from the workplace


Explanation:
...for the purpose of focusing on a specific issue or a specific group of issues; examples include orientation, strategic planning, or self-assessment.

It does not have to be in an isolated location; often held in a hotel near the office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-15 18:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPARTANBURG CITY COUNCIL RETREAT
SPARTANBURG CITY COUNCIL RETREAT. MADREN CENTER ~ CLEMSON UNIVERSITY. February 15-16,
2002. Friday, February15, 2000. 12:00 – 12:30 Working Lunch ...
www.cityofspartanburg.org/city_council_retreat_2002.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-15 18:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CITY COUNCIL RETREAT February 22, 2005 CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The City Council of the City of Abilene, Texas, met in a Council Retreat on
February 22,. 2005, at 8:00 am in the Basement Conference Room of City Hall ...
www.abilenetx.com/documents/02-22-05mins.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-15 18:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The City of Federal Way even owns its own retreat center.

[PDF] REVISED SUMMARY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Strategic Planning Retreat. Saturday, 29 January 2005. Dumas Bay Centre ...
Federal Way City Council members at their annual strategic planning retreat, ...
www.cityoffederalway.com/GetFile.aspx?id=5814 - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marybro

agree  Can Altinbay: Why haven't more people agreed with you as well?
6 hrs
  -> I think because mine was posted later. Thanks, Can.

disagree  RHELLER: sorry, a day program near the office is never called a retreat; that is a misnomer - I checked it out and the google hits I see are not near the office: http://www.projectgradla.org/8-23-02-Math/
7 hrs
  -> Never? I have been to such events myself, both as a teacher and as a city council consultant. It is common usage in California. Check it out.//The fact that you were unable to find any online in a quick search does not negate my real-world experience.