KudoZ home » English » Other

retail park

English translation: out-of-town shopping complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail park
English translation:out-of-town shopping complex
Entered by: Nick Lingris

12:39 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: retail park
Could you give me a simple definition of this term, that would be easy to understand and not confused with other words such as department store or mall? tks!
Carmela
out-of-town shopping complex
Explanation:
Officially in Britain: An agglomeration of at least 3 retail warehouses
http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_planning/documen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-16 13:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some definitions:
-A ‘Retail Park’ is a cluster of separate buildings and shops all situated within a secure, park environment with ample free parking.

- A Retail Park is defined as a purpose-built development with at least three units covering 30,000 sq. ft or more of lettable floorspace, solely comprised of retail warehouse units. They have a minority of units occupied by traditional high street comparison goods retailers and usually, but not always, dedicated surface car parking.

-A retail park is an area consisting of various medium-sized commercial units, varying in size from 500 to 4000 m2. Its main benefit lies in the fact that it can offer storeowners a greater display area for their stock at significantly lower prices than a shopping centre and at much more competitive rates. It therefore satisfies consumer expectations at the same time, in terms of the amount and variety of carefully defined products on offer.
The concept, which originated in the United States – where it currently represents an important area of consumer choice – has been developed most in Europe in the United Kingdom and Germany, countries which account for approximately 75% of the retail park market. 20% of the remainder is to be found in Scandinavia, and Northern and Central Europe and the other 5% in Italy and Spain.
The strong growth in this market is due, above all, to the variety and complementary nature of the products typically on offer in retail parks, a combination that is extremely attractive to the consumer. It is also due to a general rise in spending power, which has paved the way for the acquisition of certain typical retail park products, such as household and office items, DIY equipment, electrodomestic equipment, electronic consumer goods, toys, clothing and footwear, sports equipment and car accessories.

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
TKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10out-of-town shopping complex
Nick Lingris
4retail park
Johan Venter
4place with lots of big shops
Dorota Crates
4zone commercialexxxMurielP
1 +2like an industrial park, only retain rather than manufacturing
Charlesp
2 +1a large shopping complex
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone commerciale


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 13:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, thought it was English to French!!



xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a large shopping complex


Explanation:
Retail Park is the most common format of shopping centers in Europe.
This is a new concept of shopping centers. The concept allows to use the maximum floor space for the large retail chains tenants, and therefore to offer a wider assortment of goods at lower price.
Here the customers will have an opportunity to visit several large shops united in one shopping center. The variety of goods offered in the Retail Park Shopping Center there will include household items, gardening products, sport clothing, etc.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but it's a bit more than JUST that; your description could equally well be applied to any ordinary (indoor) shopping centre or mall...
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  xxxgtreyger
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place with lots of big shops


Explanation:
you can shop till you drop in one place :)

Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail park


Explanation:
A retail park is more open than a mall, for instance, and most often covers a large area. It offers a great variety of shops and mostly also a large outlet like Carrefour or Insterspar. The link below has more information about a specific retail park, a floor plan and photos.


    Reference: http://www.bvbproperties.com/properties/park.asp
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
out-of-town shopping complex


Explanation:
Officially in Britain: An agglomeration of at least 3 retail warehouses
http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_planning/documen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-16 13:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some definitions:
-A ‘Retail Park’ is a cluster of separate buildings and shops all situated within a secure, park environment with ample free parking.

- A Retail Park is defined as a purpose-built development with at least three units covering 30,000 sq. ft or more of lettable floorspace, solely comprised of retail warehouse units. They have a minority of units occupied by traditional high street comparison goods retailers and usually, but not always, dedicated surface car parking.

-A retail park is an area consisting of various medium-sized commercial units, varying in size from 500 to 4000 m2. Its main benefit lies in the fact that it can offer storeowners a greater display area for their stock at significantly lower prices than a shopping centre and at much more competitive rates. It therefore satisfies consumer expectations at the same time, in terms of the amount and variety of carefully defined products on offer.
The concept, which originated in the United States – where it currently represents an important area of consumer choice – has been developed most in Europe in the United Kingdom and Germany, countries which account for approximately 75% of the retail park market. 20% of the remainder is to be found in Scandinavia, and Northern and Central Europe and the other 5% in Italy and Spain.
The strong growth in this market is due, above all, to the variety and complementary nature of the products typically on offer in retail parks, a combination that is extremely attractive to the consumer. It is also due to a general rise in spending power, which has paved the way for the acquisition of certain typical retail park products, such as household and office items, DIY equipment, electrodomestic equipment, electronic consumer goods, toys, clothing and footwear, sports equipment and car accessories.



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
TKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
6 mins
  -> Thanks, J.

agree  Altrum
35 mins
  -> Thank you, A.

agree  Louise Mawbey
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Louise.

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
57 mins
  -> Thank you all at STS.

agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly! It's usually an area with several large 'sheds', often each with theri own car parks, and not a bit like an ecnlosed 'shopping center or mall'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dusty.

agree  Konstantin Kisin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Konstantin.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Alp Berker
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alp.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day6 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Robert Donahue
6 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like an industrial park, only retain rather than manufacturing


Explanation:
could be, couldn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-06-22 21:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(of course I meant \"retail\" (ie not the bad spelling \"retain\"... \'-)

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's very much the way I would describe it too
1 hr
  -> thanks for your support

agree  Robert Donahue: Retail. That's how I'd describe it too.
6 days
  -> thanks for your support