KudoZ home » English » Other

Chipped in

English translation: came out to help


02:36 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Chipped in
i.e ( It was so cold that our car couldn't start, and all the motel staff and guests CHIPPED IN to help start our car.)

What is the meaning of Chipped in pls?

TQ
baby
English translation:came out to help
Explanation:
It means all the motel staff came out and helped to get the car started again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-17 02:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They did their bit to help the car start again.

Chipped in is used when you want to say that the help provided was useful but it was not comprehensive. Little little things done at random in a well-meaning way.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2came out to help
Balasubramaniam L.
4to contribute
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chipped in
came out to help


Explanation:
It means all the motel staff came out and helped to get the car started again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-17 02:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They did their bit to help the car start again.

Chipped in is used when you want to say that the help provided was useful but it was not comprehensive. Little little things done at random in a well-meaning way.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saiwai Translation Services: Came out to help is better answer
55 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alp Berker
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chipped in
to contribute


Explanation:
to share a cost (by giving money) or to share a burden (by giving aid).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 02:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, it\'s to help out, i.e. to share a burden by giving aid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-17 02:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, it\'s to help out, i.e. to share a burden by giving aid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-17 02:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, it\'s to help out, i.e. to share a burden by giving aid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-17 02:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, it\'s to help out, i.e. to share a burden by giving aid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-17 02:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, it\'s to help out, i.e. to share a burden by giving aid.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay