KudoZ home » English » Other

cataphora

English translation: Cataphora is the coreference of one expression with another expression which follows it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cataphora
English translation:Cataphora is the coreference of one expression with another expression which follows it
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:16 Jun 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / morphology
English term or phrase: cataphora
cataphora &anaphora
mary as
definitions ..easily found with a Google search
Explanation:
What is cataphora?
Cataphora is the coreference of one expression with another expression which follows it. The following expression provides the information necessary for ...
www.sil.org/linguistics/ GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/WhatIsCataphora.htm

Rhetorical Figures in Sound: Anaphora
Anaphora: Figure of repetition that occurs when the first word or set of words in one sentence, clause, or phrase is/are repeated at the beginning of ...
www.americanrhetoric.com/figures/anaphora.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7definitions ..easily found with a Google search
airmailrpl
4 +4reference to a succeeding word or group of words;
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
definitions ..easily found with a Google search


Explanation:
What is cataphora?
Cataphora is the coreference of one expression with another expression which follows it. The following expression provides the information necessary for ...
www.sil.org/linguistics/ GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/WhatIsCataphora.htm

Rhetorical Figures in Sound: Anaphora
Anaphora: Figure of repetition that occurs when the first word or set of words in one sentence, clause, or phrase is/are repeated at the beginning of ...
www.americanrhetoric.com/figures/anaphora.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: OK, we can serve as each other's cataphora and anaphora. :-) // Long story... But you were there more subito :-}
2 mins
  -> Why the 'Santo Subito' ??

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Will Matter
39 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  xxxgtreyger
1 hr
  -> Thank You

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Robert Donahue
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thank You

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reference to a succeeding word or group of words;


Explanation:
anaphora: reference to a preceding word or group of words

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> Hi, Vicky. Thanks.

agree  Will Matter
38 mins
  -> Thanks, W.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> ||=}

agree  verbis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Balasubramaniam L.