KudoZ home » English » Other

' to take time' in the following sentences

English translation: set aside time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:' to take time' in the following sentences
English translation:set aside time
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:35 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: ' to take time' in the following sentences
My direct boss takes time to explain the priorities and challenges facing my organisation.

My direct boss takes time to listen to my views and ideas.

What does "takes time" exactly mean here? Does it mean he spares some time from his busy schedule to explain the above. Or does it mean that he explains such things in details. Please clarify. Thank you
Sanjeev
sets aside time for his employees
Explanation:
I think your understanding is spot on. Yes, it means "he spares some time from his busy schedule to explain the above." This would also mean that he explains things in detail.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10sets aside time for his employees
Kim Metzger
3 +7he does it in an unhurried manner
Armorel Young
4 +3both - explains in great detail - sets time aside to do soRHELLER
5takes time in (on)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sets aside time for his employees


Explanation:
I think your understanding is spot on. Yes, it means "he spares some time from his busy schedule to explain the above." This would also mean that he explains things in detail.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
1 min

agree  Can Altinbay: ...also to listen.
2 mins
  -> Very important skill for supervisors.

agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: IMO, if they'd meant the latter, they would have made it clearer by saying "takes his time to...".
6 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
14 mins

agree  Refugio
17 mins

agree  jccantrell
29 mins

agree  npis
2 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
12 hrs

agree  tappi_k
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
both - explains in great detail - sets time aside to do so


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: ...and to listen. Hi, Rita :)
2 mins
  -> hi Can :-)

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
9 hrs

agree  tappi_k
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takes time in (on)...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
he does it in an unhurried manner


Explanation:
Even though the boss is (probably) a busy man, he spends as much time as is needed to do the explaining/listening. He doesn't do these things in a rushed or hurried fashion, giving the appearance of wanting to get away as quickly as possible, but "gives" the time to do it properly.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good point :-)
8 mins

agree  David Moore
15 mins

agree  Altrum: Yes. It's about making sure the listener understands.
20 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
25 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Exactly.
9 hrs

agree  tappi_k
21 hrs