KudoZ home » English » Other

that is

English translation: isoflavone, a health care product.


08:56 Jun 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / syntax
English term or phrase: that is
Context: The planned mainly industries for the zone: Grease processing, beverage additives, livestock and poultry raising, deep meat processing, and the manufacture of isoflavone that is a health care product.
Question: For the part:"isoflavone that is a health care product", can I write it just this way:isoflavone , a health care product.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:isoflavone, a health care product.
Explanation:
Your version is correct.

...deep meat processing, and the manufacture of isoflavone, a health care product.

There is no cause for ambiguity here because of the comma before the and. Everything that comes after the comma and the "and" is one single item of the list, the last item. Therefore, no one will mistake "a health care product" as a separate item of the list.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5isoflavone, a health care product.
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1of healthcare product isoflavonexxxCMJ_Trans
3isoflavone (a health care product)
Nesrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of healthcare product isoflavone


Explanation:
what do you mean by "the planned mainly industries"? That is not right in English

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isoflavone (a health care product)


Explanation:
"...isoflavone, a health care product" is fine too, I suppose, but putting "a health care product" between brackets would make it less ambiguous IMO.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
isoflavone, a health care product.


Explanation:
Your version is correct.

...deep meat processing, and the manufacture of isoflavone, a health care product.

There is no cause for ambiguity here because of the comma before the and. Everything that comes after the comma and the "and" is one single item of the list, the last item. Therefore, no one will mistake "a health care product" as a separate item of the list.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kurt Porter
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.