KudoZ home » English » Other

Charmikin

English translation: doll


10:03 Jul 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Charmikin
a friend asked me about it,
Adrian Uribe
English translation:doll
Explanation:
Charmkins
These were tiny rubber dolls and animals with loops on the tops of their heads so they could be hooked to plastic jewelery and hair accessories, Brown Eyed Susan was the original, a little brunette girl with a yellow dress who attatched to an orange choker.
[http://www.inthe80s.com/toys/Charmkins.shtml]

In case there's a spelling error.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9doll
Nick Lingris
5 +1also charmxxxAlfa Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
charmkin
doll


Explanation:
Charmkins
These were tiny rubber dolls and animals with loops on the tops of their heads so they could be hooked to plastic jewelery and hair accessories, Brown Eyed Susan was the original, a little brunette girl with a yellow dress who attatched to an orange choker.
[http://www.inthe80s.com/toys/Charmkins.shtml]

In case there's a spelling error.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: It must be a spelling error.//Might be...
7 mins
  -> Or how he's heard it.

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu: or, it`s a word in Finnish...
14 mins
  -> Where I would be at a dead endd. :-)

agree  Bianca AH
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Bianca.

agree  Nigel Jones
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nigel.

agree  rangepost
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  jennifer newsome
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans: With Sinziana: it is a word in Finnish and means ALSO CHARM.//out in the sun, I must be suffering from sunstroke... : )//Why are you envious? Isn't the sun shining in Greece?/Where about in G do you live?
7 hrs
  -> Where have you been? And what are you doing AGREEING with me? // Sorry I can't give you an agree because (a) Finnish is double Dutch to me and (b) I feel envious... But get well soon. // So much so that I'm actually hiding from it. / Drosia, NE of Athens.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Please accept my collective thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charmikin
also charm


Explanation:
It is Finnish and means: also charm.

E.g. from the link: Itämaisuudesta niiden charmikin saattoi tulla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-17 17:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suffix -kin means \"also\" in Finnish and charmi means \"charm\".


    Reference: http://www.mv.helsinki.fi/helsinkiforum/english/text/broms.h...
xxxAlfa Trans
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: Sorry, Marju, -kin is also an English suffix, for forming diminutive nouns like manikin, munchkin. +OK, at least I learned something about Finnish. :-)
16 hrs
  -> I agree, as you can see above : ) but the Finnish version is an alternative.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ine mia koukla (a charm). Tora ime sigouri - ne, fenete kala edo. Bravo.
4 days
  -> Kiitos, Vicky! /eki fenete pio kala