KudoZ home » English » Other

ever- present existence

English translation: constant change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ever- present existence of change
English translation:constant change
Entered by: NancyLynn

03:49 Jul 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ever- present existence
Could you please tell me what does mean “ever- present existence of change” ?
Frameworks help managers by:
- providing stability and order in the midst of constant change.
- reducing the ever- present existence of change.
- eliminating preconceptions.
- reducing available referents.
(Developing management skills by Whetten & Cameron,2005)
fareedeh ghassemi
constant change
Explanation:
I think they just wanted to say the same thing as in the first line without using the exact same words. Sounds pretty chaotic, constant change! Can't count on anything around here...
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10constant change
NancyLynn
5ÇáÊÞáíá ãä ÇáÊÛíÑ ÇáÏÇÆã ÇáÍÏæË
Dina Abdo
4 +1reducing the number of necessary changes
Nick Lingris
4something that always exists
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
constant change


Explanation:
I think they just wanted to say the same thing as in the first line without using the exact same words. Sounds pretty chaotic, constant change! Can't count on anything around here...

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, always present :-)
1 hr

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr

agree  flipendo
2 hrs

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu: weird, indeed
2 hrs

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
5 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
11 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something that always exists


Explanation:
Change is something that is always happening. Therefore it has been described as ever-present, meaning always present or something that always exists.



Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ÇáÊÞáíá ãä ÇáÊÛíÑ ÇáÏÇÆã ÇáÍÏæË


Explanation:
ÒÒÒ

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducing the ever-present existence of change
reducing the number of necessary changes


Explanation:
I agree with what has been said by my peers. I suppose, if you want to reword your phrase so that it makes better sense, in the specific context it would mean that 'frameworks' help managers by reducing the number of necessary changes.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> ;-}

neutral  NancyLynn: but how can one reduce the number of necessary changes? I believe they want to eliminate the unnecessary changes
6 hrs
  -> You're so right! Strike out 'necessary'. Or even better, your suggestion (put that in your answer). Or just minimize changes.