KudoZ home » English » Other

referents

English translation: reference points


03:50 Jul 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: referents
Could you please tell me what does mean “referents” ?
Frameworks help managers by:
providing stability and order in the midst of constant change.
reducing the ever- present existence of change.
eliminating preconceptions.
reducing available referents.
(Developing management skills by Whetten & Cameron,2005)
fareedeh ghassemi
English translation:reference points
Explanation:
Here referent only means reference points.

When almost everything around you is changing rapidly, as in the case of a flying aeroplane, you need something that is relatively stable and unchanged, to serve as a reference point or a landmark to guide you, otherwise you will get lost in the change.

In ancient times the North Star served as a reference point to ancient mariners to set their route as this star remains in the same place throughtout the year as it right above the North Pole. While all other stars change position (i.e., undergo change), this particular star remains constant and serves as a reference point.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A referent is the concrete object or concept -zaphod
5ÊÎÝíÖ ÇáãÑÇÌÚ ÇáãÊæÇÝÑÉ
Dina Abdo
4reference points
Balasubramaniam L.
2ones being referenced tonpis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ones being referenced to


Explanation:
The other people that the managers (in this case) are being compared to. For example: John Doe is a manager at the local Home Depot's lumber department and he's thinking that he's not being paid as much as Jane Doe who is Home Depot's garden department manager. In this case, Jane Doe is the referent (the one being compared to). (My take on this, it's been a while since business school).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-07-18 05:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \'reducing available referents\' in this case does not mean literally getting rid of the referents. It just means that \"Frameworks\" (a theory, concept, or methodology used for training managers, maybe?) will be able to help managers understand other employees\' entitlements; therefore, making managers understand equality better in their minds.

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A referent is the concrete object or concept -


Explanation:
- that is designated by a word or expression. A referent is an object, action, state, relationship, or attribute in the referential realm.
www.sil.org/linguistics/ GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/WhatIsAReferent.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 22:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your example, is both incorrect and confusing. JFK Jr. crashed because he was inexperienced in instrument flight (30 years as a pilot speaking) and lost his points of REFERENCE relative to his horizontal and vertical axii. This has NOTHING to do with REFERENTS. Same pronunciation, different meaning. In your context REFERENTS refers to reducing the numbers of physical objects, or \"references\" in French, which loosely translates to \"Inventory\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 22:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frameworks help managers by:
providing stability and order in the midst of constant change.
reducing the ever- present existence of change.
eliminating preconceptions.
reducing available referents

\"Frameworks help managers provide stability by promoting order amid change; thus eliminating it\'s existence and, along with it, the preconceptions of it\'s need and attendent referents.\"

This is what I think the phrase is trying to say.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again Vicky

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ÊÎÝíÖ ÇáãÑÇÌÚ ÇáãÊæÇÝÑÉ


Explanation:
or: ÊÞáíá ÇáãÑÇÌÚ ÇáãÊæÇÝÑÉ

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference points


Explanation:
Here referent only means reference points.

When almost everything around you is changing rapidly, as in the case of a flying aeroplane, you need something that is relatively stable and unchanged, to serve as a reference point or a landmark to guide you, otherwise you will get lost in the change.

In ancient times the North Star served as a reference point to ancient mariners to set their route as this star remains in the same place throughtout the year as it right above the North Pole. While all other stars change position (i.e., undergo change), this particular star remains constant and serves as a reference point.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28