KudoZ home » English » Other

economy goes south

English translation: takes a dive


08:36 Jul 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: economy goes south
could you please tell me what does mean "economy goes south"?
presidents are voted out of office when the economy goes south.
fareedeh ghassemi
English translation:takes a dive
Explanation:
plummets/falls (north = up / south = down)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +23takes a dive
jerrie
5 +2ÇáåÈæØ
Dina Abdo
4deteriorates, slides downflipendo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +23
takes a dive


Explanation:
plummets/falls (north = up / south = down)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min

agree  Melanie Nassar : explanation of the explanation, when the economy gets worse, deteriorates
7 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit: agree with jerrie and armaat
10 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
21 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
23 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
26 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
29 mins

agree  *eva*: goes downhill :)
35 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
35 mins

agree  Johan Venter: Sort of what is happening in Zimbabwe
1 hr

agree  Nick Lingris: or "goes to the dogs" (which is NOT another name for the south) :-) // I realise the gravity of the situation :-))
1 hr
  -> Can also be used as a lament for us ladies ... why oh why is everything heading south ... (NOT to be linked to going to the dogs) ;-))

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  David Copeland
3 hrs

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu: also to go out of business, to fail - 21st century dictionary of slang
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs

agree  KathyT
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs

agree  RHELLER: do not agree with everything heading south lament :-)
11 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deteriorates, slides down


Explanation:
go south

Deteriorate or decline, as in The stock market is headed south again. This expression is generally thought to allude to compasses and two-dimensional maps where north is up and south is down. However, among some Native Americans, the term was a euphemism for dying, and possibly this sense led to the present usage


Definition: to fall or slide down; to decline; to fall in value


    Reference: http://Dictionary.com
flipendo
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ÇáåÈæØ


Explanation:
ÇáåÈæØ/ ÇáÑßæÏ ÇáÇÞÊÕÇÏí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-07-18 10:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after Sarah\'s note, I\'ll recommend ÇáÊÏåæÑ ÇáÇÞÊÕÇÏí too. Sa7 sara ? :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: WITH WHATEVER IT IS YOU WROTE. LOOKS NICE ANYWAY.
49 mins
  -> Well .. Thanks zaphod :) It's Arabic, I'm sorry but I noted the asker is in Arab, and didn't note that the pair was Eng. mono :)

agree  xxxsarahl: I don't think it's just "going down", it's really deteriorating.//oops! sorry, I only saw the main answer.
1 hr
  -> actually Sarah, ÇáÑßæÏ may indicate deterioration, but I'll add a note about it anyway :) assuming that "deteriorating" here is about economy, not my answer ;-D