ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

cail-eyed (phonetic spelling)

English translation: drunk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kaylied, kalied
English translation:drunk
Entered by: Nick Lingris

17:18 Jul 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cail-eyed (phonetic spelling)
Apparently this means "drunk, tipsy", but I cannot find it anywhere, perhaps because I don't know the correct spelling, having only heard the word.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
kalied, kaylied
Explanation:
Source: Cassell Dictionary of Slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-20 17:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford English Dictionary:
kaylied: a. dial. and slang. Also kailed, kalied.
[Origin unkn.]
Extremely drunk. Also with up.
1937 Partridge Dict. Slang Add. 986/1 Kalied up, get, to become drunk: from ca. 1927.
1966 L. Lane\' ABZ of Scouse 58 _Kaylied\' means drunk.
1978 J. Gash\' Gold from Gemini vi. 53 He offered to brew up but my stomach turned. That left him free to slosh out a gill of gin. Dandy was permanently kaylied.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10kalied, kaylied
Nick Lingris
5kaylied
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
kalied, kaylied


Explanation:
Source: Cassell Dictionary of Slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-20 17:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford English Dictionary:
kaylied: a. dial. and slang. Also kailed, kalied.
[Origin unkn.]
Extremely drunk. Also with up.
1937 Partridge Dict. Slang Add. 986/1 Kalied up, get, to become drunk: from ca. 1927.
1966 L. Lane\' ABZ of Scouse 58 _Kaylied\' means drunk.
1978 J. Gash\' Gold from Gemini vi. 53 He offered to brew up but my stomach turned. That left him free to slosh out a gill of gin. Dandy was permanently kaylied.

Nick Lingris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶8*)
2 mins
  -> :o}

agree  Tony M: Cheers, Nick! You're answer wasn't showing when I set off researching. /// More a Grouse man m'self, old man!
6 mins
  -> Researching? You mean you don't know your Partridge by heart?

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Do you know it by heart?//Right you are... I got confused with the encyclopaedias.
27 mins
  -> By extension of the arm only.

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Anna!

agree  Dave Calderhead: At leasht, I drink so?? ;-)>
1 hr
  -> Another Grouse man, I'm sure.

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia.

agree  Nigel Jones
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nigel.

agree  flipendo
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, E.

agree  John Bowden: Certainly in Liverpool (scouse) - also "bevvied" and "parlatic" - BTW, in Yorkshire "kaylie" means sherbert!
16 hrs
  -> In Greece, first we get kaylied and then we turn on the 'sherbet' (we get all sweet and tender).

agree  Fionakbailey: Do you know origins of kaylie as a term for sherbet? And is this the correct sp?
2266 days
  -> Here they go for a much simpler spelling: kali. http://www.nostalgic-sweets.co.uk/i-aa-010093/lemon-sherbets... | And kali it is. Search Google books for 'kali' and 'sherbet'.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kaylied


Explanation:
OED gives it as meaning 'extremely drunk'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124