KudoZ home » English » Other

part of sentence

English translation: full circle / oil leaks


17:57 Jul 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: part of sentence
This text concerns expected and required driver behaviour:

Ensure 360 degree walk around check each time prior to driving away to look for tell tale oil marks on the ground, animals resting underneath the vehicle or other obvious defects.

What is the meaning of "360 degree walk around check" and "tell tale oil marks".

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
English translation:full circle / oil leaks
Explanation:
360 degree walk around check means walking all around the vehicle, making a fullc circle around it.
"tell tale oil marks" means oil on the ground that indicates the presence of oil leaks from the engine.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6full circle / oil leaks
George Rabel
4 +4Walk around the vehicleWill Matter
3 +21) go-around the vehicle- (to inspect )Gabo Pena
4 +1abajoMPGS
4walk all around the car / marks that indicate a problem
Melanie Nassar
31. walk all the way around the car to inspect for warning signs. 2. make sure oil is not leaking
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) go-around the vehicle- (to inspect )


Explanation:
2) oils puddles on the pavement or oil around the engien or vehicle (looling for leaks)

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 min
  -> thnx!

agree  Andrey Belousov
44 mins
  -> thnx!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Walk around the vehicle


Explanation:
The full meaning is "walk a full circle (360 degrees) around the vehicle while checking for oil marks on the ground around and underneath the car". Safety procedure. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 18:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is done to check the safety and readiness of the vehicle. The owner or operator is looking for signs of vehicle malfunction (leaking oil, radiator or transmission fluid). We can also assume that they are looking at the vehicle to see if the tires are properly inflated, the windshield is clear, there are no animals in, on or around the vehicle and everything is generally \"ship-shape\". This procedure is what your text is referring to. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: most complete answer ( many others are correct)
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vulcan27
2 days44 mins
  -> Thanks, Bob.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1. walk all the way around the car to inspect for warning signs. 2. make sure oil is not leaking


Explanation:
Pretty sure about this, but someone will probably explain it better anyway :) HTH

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
full circle / oil leaks


Explanation:
360 degree walk around check means walking all around the vehicle, making a fullc circle around it.
"tell tale oil marks" means oil on the ground that indicates the presence of oil leaks from the engine.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  jccantrell: yep, look for kids hiding, and signs that oil is leaking from somewhere it should not be. /// Ahh, but if I topped up the oil yesterday, a spot on the pavement would NOT alarm me as I am so clumsy.
9 mins
  -> as far as I am concerned ,oilr should not be leaking from anywhere at all, but I know that you mean, thanks

agree  Andrey Belousov: short and clear
43 mins
  -> Thank you much

agree  Nanny Wintjens
55 mins
  -> thank you much

agree  zax: You'v hit two birds w. one stone
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, zax

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saleh

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk all around the car / marks that indicate a problem


Explanation:
a full circle = 360ّ°

tell tale = oil marks that tell us something (in this case, that the car is leaking oil)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 18:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, telltale is one word

tell·tale (tĕl\'tāl\')
n.

Something that indicates or reveals information; a sign.
http://www.answers.com/telltale&r=67


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abajo


Explanation:
360 walk around chek = dar una vuelta completa (circunvalar), comprobando

tell tale oil marks = manchas de aceite delatoras (que cuentan una historia --a quien las sabe leer)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 18:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me pls I thought it was EN - SP
:(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-21 18:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

360 walk around chek = walk around, inspecting, observing, checking

tell tale oil marks = oil marks that to an \'educated observer\' mean something, point to some problem. Eg an oil spot under the carter may mean carter broken, an oil spot under the exhaust may mean joint burnt
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: dude, lang speaks Hindi & English not Spanish!
1 min
  -> you are right :)

neutral  Will Matter: However, your translation is correct, so that's good. BTW, who is burning joints and where? ;0)
6 mins
  -> thank you willmatter :) ... joints ... I wonder ;)

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: mmm...what's this funny smell?
3 hrs
  -> smoke tells tales... ;)