KudoZ home » English » Other

bandied around

English translation: to pass around, to run by somebody


01:40 Jul 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bandied around
Humour is one of the commodities which have been bandied around by writers on the Chinese character.

What does bandied around mean in this context?
Sandeep
English translation:to pass around, to run by somebody
Explanation:
from the OED:
bandy2

• verb (bandies, bandied) (usu. bandy about/around) pass on or mention (an idea, term, or rumour) in a casual or uninformed way.

Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to pass around, to run by somebodyNancy Arrowsmith
5 +2tossed around
Tony M
4mentioned or spread light-heartedlyflipendo
4made the subject of humour quite frequently
Balasubramaniam L.
4 -2Circled/tied aroundzax


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to pass around, to run by somebody


Explanation:
from the OED:
bandy2

• verb (bandies, bandied) (usu. bandy about/around) pass on or mention (an idea, term, or rumour) in a casual or uninformed way.




    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/bandy_2?view=uk
Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  RHELLER: mention casually
12 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: More in the sense of lightly tossed around though, taken lightly. As in an idea that is considered lightly, almost offhandedly.
2 hrs

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Circled/tied around


Explanation:
putting a band around in order to gather what is inside together

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: not in this context; I think you mean banded
5 mins

disagree  Tony M: As Rita says, I think you're getting confused with 'banded'
5 hrs

disagree  Robert Donahue: "To band" is not "to bandy". Sorry Zax.
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made the subject of humour quite frequently


Explanation:
Here the phrase means writers have shown an inclination quite often to pin their humour on Chinese characters.

In other words, Chinese characters have often been made the victim of the (misplaced) sense of humour of many writers.

Or writers have often cracked (silly?) jokes at the expense of Chinese characters.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentioned or spread light-heartedly


Explanation:
bandy sth about/around phrasal verb [M]
to mention something often, without careful consideration or attention (from Cambridge dictionary)
AND

ban·dy [ bándee ]


transitive verb (past and past participle ban·died, present participle ban·dy·ing, 3rd person present singular ban·dies)

casually exchange words: to toss words back and forth casually, often without caring whether they are true or what effect they may have (from MSN Encarta Dictionary)



flipendo
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tossed around


Explanation:
In your context, I think it is meaning 3 below that is appropriate (definitions from OED)

bandy

1 v.t. Throw, pass, strike (a ball) to and fro (as in tennis etc.). Chiefly fig. L16.

2 v.t. Cast away or aside; fig. dismiss or reject.

3 v.t. a Toss from side to side, from one to another, or about; esp. fig., pass (words, stories, etc.) around in a circle or group, discuss in this way.

b Give and take (blows, words, etc.); exchange (conversation, compliments, etc.) with a person.

4 v.t. (esp. refl.) & i. Band together, confederate.

5 v.i. Contend, fight. L16–E18.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: You have said it all.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Juvera!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!