KudoZ home » English » Other

how much ....

English translation: see comment


13:42 Jul 25, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: how much ....
Could you please tell me what does mean the bellow sentence?
How much decline in productivity is involved?
fareedeh ghassemi
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
another way of looking at it:

What is the rate/percentage of reduction in productivity.

('is involved' indicating that the question refers to a situation that is mentioned just before. )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-25 14:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so \'is involved\' refers to the particular situation during/on the time period/date that you indicate in your answer to the previous question.
Selected response from:

Sonia Geerlings
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5see comment
Sonia Geerlings
3 +1To what extent / be what degree it's going to be less productiveAndrey Belousov
2they are trying to evaluate the impact of something on productivity
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To what extent / be what degree it's going to be less productive


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-25 13:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They want to know this

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
8 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see comment


Explanation:
another way of looking at it:

What is the rate/percentage of reduction in productivity.

('is involved' indicating that the question refers to a situation that is mentioned just before. )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-25 14:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so \'is involved\' refers to the particular situation during/on the time period/date that you indicate in your answer to the previous question.

Sonia Geerlings
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Robert Donahue
12 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  jennifer newsome
52 mins
  -> thanks Jennifer

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
they are trying to evaluate the impact of something on productivity


Explanation:
They want to know by what quantum the productivity will come down. Based on this information they will take decision regarding something.

If the decline is nominal, they could probably ignore the problem, if it is substantial, they will have to initiate remedial action, something like that.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28