ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

gumberry

English translation: berries of gumtree (Nyssa sylvatica)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gumberry
English translation:berries of gumtree (Nyssa sylvatica)
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

00:05 Nov 1, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: gumberry
in the name of a street: Gumberry Road.

What is gumberry - some kind of berry?
allp
Poland
see link
Explanation:
Here are the possibilities for gumberry - on English-French board

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/870068?rifle_url=870053,870064,870...
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see link
Veronica Prpic Uhing
5a town in the United States
Angela Arnone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a town in the United States


Explanation:
City of Gumberry, North Carolina : Information Resources for ...
City Guide for Gumberry, North Carolina. Find local hotels, realtors, job openings,
restaurants and businesses in Gumberry.
gumberrync.citiesunlimited.com/

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see link


Explanation:
Here are the possibilities for gumberry - on English-French board

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/870068?rifle_url=870053,870064,870...

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you!