KudoZ home » English » Other

landing officer

English translation: officer dealing with a particular floor


16:18 Feb 14, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: landing officer
The Listeners are trained prisoners and will visit you if you need someone to talk to. Anything that is discussed is done so in confidence. Your landing officer can put you in touch with a Listener and you can fill in a general application . If you think that other prisoners may harm themselves or need support, please tell your landing officer so that help can be given.

What is the exact meaning of landing officer?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:officer dealing with a particular floor
Explanation:
The Listeners are trained prisoners and will visit you if you need someone to talk to. Anything that is discussed is done so in confidence. Your landing officer can put you in touch with a Listener and you can fill in a general application . If you think that other prisoners may harm themselves or need support, please tell your landing officer so that help can be given.

Prisons are often arranged in flooors, and each floor has a landing, wheich is teh part at the top pf teh stairs, basically a hall, but upstairs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-14 16:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# an intermediate platform in a staircase

# A horizontal platform at midflight in a staircase. Most often necessary on stairs that change directions.
www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/Tools/Glossary...


# A platform between flights of stairs or at the termination of a flight of stairs. Often used when stairs change direction. Normally no less than 3 ft. X 3 ft. square.
www.monarchhomesonline.com/constructionGlossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-14 16:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as one more example:

Imagien the typical UK / Irl house, with two (maybe three) levels. You go in the front door and that's the hall area. You go up the stairs, and you arrive to a space which has a number of doors leading off it. This space is the 'landing'.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2officer dealing with a particular floorxxxLia Fail
3Receiving or supervising officer.
Mwananchi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
officer dealing with a particular floor


Explanation:
The Listeners are trained prisoners and will visit you if you need someone to talk to. Anything that is discussed is done so in confidence. Your landing officer can put you in touch with a Listener and you can fill in a general application . If you think that other prisoners may harm themselves or need support, please tell your landing officer so that help can be given.

Prisons are often arranged in flooors, and each floor has a landing, wheich is teh part at the top pf teh stairs, basically a hall, but upstairs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-14 16:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# an intermediate platform in a staircase

# A horizontal platform at midflight in a staircase. Most often necessary on stairs that change directions.
www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/Tools/Glossary...


# A platform between flights of stairs or at the termination of a flight of stairs. Often used when stairs change direction. Normally no less than 3 ft. X 3 ft. square.
www.monarchhomesonline.com/constructionGlossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-14 16:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as one more example:

Imagien the typical UK / Irl house, with two (maybe three) levels. You go in the front door and that's the hall area. You go up the stairs, and you arrive to a space which has a number of doors leading off it. This space is the 'landing'.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner
31 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Receiving or supervising officer.


Explanation:
The prison officer assigned to the prisoner.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 4