KudoZ home » English » Other

to give talks

English translation: Have discussions or (most likely informal) speeches about


19:19 Feb 14, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to give talks
In the groups you will be able to:
• Obtain advice on immigration problems, such as possible deportation;
• Meet people who speak your language (whenever possible);
• • Speak to people from outside agencies, such as immigration law firms or voluntary organisations that help foreign nationals in prisons (whenever possible);
• Listen to talks by other prisoners on, for example, their countries and cultures. You can also give talks yourself.

What does the author mean by 'giving talks'?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:Have discussions or (most likely informal) speeches about
Explanation:
A person will get up in front of a group of people and speak about a certain topic. To "give a talk" means the person who is doing the speech for others' benefit. To "listen to a talk" means to listen in the audience.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Have discussions or (most likely informal) speeches about
conejo
4 +4give a presentation
Erin McGann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Have discussions or (most likely informal) speeches about


Explanation:
A person will get up in front of a group of people and speak about a certain topic. To "give a talk" means the person who is doing the speech for others' benefit. To "listen to a talk" means to listen in the audience.

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: agree with explanation but not with entry - "give a speech"
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsergey
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bianca AH
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
give a presentation


Explanation:
or lead a discussion yourself

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: In this context...
23 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr

agree  Sol
2 hrs