KudoZ home » English » Other

proposed

English translation: proposed delivery date


22:31 Feb 14, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Tenders
English term or phrase: proposed
This is a column heading in a tender's proposal table. I'm working on this into Arabic, but can't really guess what the word "proposed" refers to in this table.

The columns are as following:

1>Item & Description
2>Qty.
3>$Unti Price
4>Proposed
5>Delivery Date
6>$Total Price

Your help is highly appreciated.
Dina Abdo
Palestine
English translation:proposed delivery date
Explanation:
I believe this is just a "misplacement" of text. You don't say, but if it is a computer produced document, it is quite possible that the division of the longer title has become spread over two columns.
"Unit price proposed" makes very little sense (just the same as unit price really), but "proposed delivery date" is always an important consideration when tendering and ordering. The only strange thing left after this is that I would have preferred the delivery date column to come AFTER the total price column. Maybe I'm quirky?!
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Makes sense! Thanks William and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Offer
Erin McGann
4proposed delivery date
William [Bill] Gray
1Unit price proposed or proposed delivery date
Mwananchi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Offer


Explanation:
it could be offer but cant really tell without any further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-14 22:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-14 22:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be outlining the special or discount price being offered as it is proceeded by the column "unit price", which would imply the usual price.

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 min

agree  Seema Ugrankar
1 hr

agree  Veronika McLaren: maybe even a bid
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Unit price proposed or proposed delivery date


Explanation:
It could either be the unit price quoted or the expected delivery date. If they are expected to deliver the goods on a certain date then the only variable would be the price.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposed delivery date


Explanation:
I believe this is just a "misplacement" of text. You don't say, but if it is a computer produced document, it is quite possible that the division of the longer title has become spread over two columns.
"Unit price proposed" makes very little sense (just the same as unit price really), but "proposed delivery date" is always an important consideration when tendering and ordering. The only strange thing left after this is that I would have preferred the delivery date column to come AFTER the total price column. Maybe I'm quirky?!

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Makes sense! Thanks William and thank you all :)