KudoZ home » English » Other

tenure vs. title

English translation: See the two links...


08:39 Feb 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: tenure vs. title
What is the exact difference between "tenure" and "title" in real estate?
Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
English translation:See the two links...
Explanation:
TENURE: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/t019.htm
TITLE: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/t030.htm
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See the two links...
William [Bill] Gray
4 +1In short.Morad Safe
4Leasehold vs Freehold
Mwananchi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See the two links...


Explanation:
TENURE: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/t019.htm
TITLE: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/t030.htm

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH: great site!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Morad Safe: good allusion.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Morad.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In short.


Explanation:
PLs. Look at the link.The Examples are taken from that link.
What is Tenure?

This represents the type of ownership of a property. For example a freehold lease.

What does Title mean?
This is the legal right to the ownership of the property.


    Reference: http://www.onedirect.ie/personal_finance/pf_mortgage_faq.htm...
Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leasehold vs Freehold


Explanation:
Tenure: Leasehold land, land ownership with a term limit, usually reverts back to the Council or the State.

Title: Freehold land, land usually held in perpetuity, can be inherited by generations of heirs.

This is the general idea especially in Commonwealth Countries.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 4