KudoZ home » English » Other

speak to (in the following sense)

English translation: to contact -on the phone or in person (or email)


14:52 Feb 17, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: speak to (in the following sense)
If you need help dealing with your wages or any other aspect of employment, we recommend that you speak to one of our employment advisers for specialist advice.

Whether "speak to" has been used here in the sense of 'meeting' or has it been used in sense of 'talking' which may may include talking by meeting personally or talking over phone. Please explain.
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:to contact -on the phone or in person (or email)
Explanation:
contact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-17 14:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is followed only by a phone number, then they mean by phone
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17to contact -on the phone or in person (or email)RHELLER
4turn toPnina
4 -1have a personal interview with
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have a personal interview with


Explanation:
Used in a more formal sense here. It is implied with the word "advice"

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: an interview is something that normally lasts at least 20-30 minutes
1 min

disagree  Tony M: Over-interpretation
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
to contact -on the phone or in person (or email)


Explanation:
contact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-17 14:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is followed only by a phone number, then they mean by phone

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
0 min
  -> thanks, Derek :-)

agree  hirselina
2 mins
  -> merci, Hirselina :-)

agree  Brie Vernier: can also be in person, but doesn't have to be
3 mins
  -> thanks, Brie :-)

agree  Isodynamia
4 mins
  -> thanks, Constantina !

agree  Can Altinbay
4 mins
  -> thanks, Can !

agree  Alison Jenner
4 mins
  -> thank you, Alison :-)

agree  Tony M: Yes, the choice of this word deliberately leaves the options open // Yes, a full recovery is expected soonest... :-))
9 mins
  -> thanks (I see Halloween has worn off :-)

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
24 mins
  -> thanks, Stefanie :-)

agree  Peter Shortall
37 mins
  -> thanks, Peter :-)

agree  Sonia Soros
45 mins
  -> thanks, Sonia !

agree  Refugio
45 mins
  -> thanks, Ruth :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Hello Jack !

agree  xxxMurielP
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  conejo
3 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn to


Explanation:
turn to one of our employment advisers.
In my opinion this sentence fits in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-02-18 11:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Turn to" means "consult, as in She turned to the help-wanted ads."
"Turn to" means also "apply to for help, as in At a time like this, one turns to one's closest friends, or We'll have to turn to the French consulate for more information".
Reference: www.answers.com/turn to&r=67

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew