KudoZ home » English » Other

north latitude vs northern latitude

English translation: Could be either, depends on what you want to say.


20:05 Feb 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: north latitude vs northern latitude
I need your help figuring out the correct version. I tend to "northern latitude" but cannot verify it. On the other hand "north latitude" produces far more Google hits. Also, is here any difference between American and British English?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
English translation:Could be either, depends on what you want to say.
Explanation:
"North latitude" would be for something exact, such as 175 deg. W 35 deg. N. In speaking terms, people would say "thirty-five degrees North latitude" for this.

"Northern latitude" would be something general, such as "It is cold in December through February in the [far] northern latitudes." In this case it would be referring to a general region in the northern hemisphere. Usually it would be "northern latitudes" with an "s", to denote a more generic region.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for clarifying this. Great! Thanks to Brie, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Could be either, depends on what you want to say.
conejo
4north latitude
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Could be either, depends on what you want to say.


Explanation:
"North latitude" would be for something exact, such as 175 deg. W 35 deg. N. In speaking terms, people would say "thirty-five degrees North latitude" for this.

"Northern latitude" would be something general, such as "It is cold in December through February in the [far] northern latitudes." In this case it would be referring to a general region in the northern hemisphere. Usually it would be "northern latitudes" with an "s", to denote a more generic region.

conejo
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much for clarifying this. Great! Thanks to Brie, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Chaplin
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  William [Bill] Gray: I think, in British English, we say "latitude north" ( http://www.ii.uib.no/~petter//mountains/nnorway_finest.html ). But I agree here that the "northern latitude" is more general, the other is very specific, & needs the gird references.
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Isodynamia
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Barnett
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Seema Ugrankar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  matti2: Thanks! I have another question. How to make it brief? Is this nl, n.l.? In web nl means Netherlands. But I wish to say "northern latitude". So which is the right abbreviation? And why I cannot find it in web?
2207 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
north latitude


Explanation:
is for a specific indication, as in 52 degrees north latitude.

Northern latitudes would be a generalization, as in "moose can be found only in northern latitudes".

Brie Vernier
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8