ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

A-format paperback

English translation: the size of the paper / book

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A-format paperback
English translation:the size of the paper / book
Entered by: Cristina Chaplin

09:46 May 16, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: A-format paperback
Hi,

What exactly is an A-format paperback, please? Are there other formats too?

Thank you,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
is the size of paper / book (in this case)
Explanation:
there are several formats : A formars are the most used and include A1 (very large - normal wall poster size), A2 (half the size of a A1)
A3 (double the size of an A4), A4 (nomal sheet of paper like the one you use to print documents on a normal basis), A5 (half A4 - booklets size)

B and C paper Formats ... hmmm

see for yourself this document about the ISO standards on paper sizes... it explains them very well and has pictures too!

http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/iso-paper.html
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7A paperback book trimmed to one of the A series of paper formats
Peter Skipp
5is the size of paper / book (in this case)Cristina Chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a-format paperback
is the size of paper / book (in this case)


Explanation:
there are several formats : A formars are the most used and include A1 (very large - normal wall poster size), A2 (half the size of a A1)
A3 (double the size of an A4), A4 (nomal sheet of paper like the one you use to print documents on a normal basis), A5 (half A4 - booklets size)

B and C paper Formats ... hmmm

see for yourself this document about the ISO standards on paper sizes... it explains them very well and has pictures too!

http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/iso-paper.html

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a-format paperback
A paperback book trimmed to one of the A series of paper formats


Explanation:
A5 for instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-05-16 09:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The A series of formats was conceived so that the letter A followed by an integer represents a certain size of a piece of paper. Thus A4 measures 210 x 297mm. Atarting with A0 ("ay nought"), each increasing integer represents a halving of size on the previous index. Thus A5 (reasonably close to the usual paperback book size) is 210 x 149mm. The reduction is along the diagonal of the rectangle.

A-format paper stock replaced previous formats such as Foolscap, Legal, et c., some 30 and more years ago.

For print production reasons, printed matter very rarely follows A-format paper stock sizes. This is because certain printers' marks (index marks, colour separation marks, trim markers) have to be mechanically trimmed after printing and before binding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-05-16 10:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding other book and magazine formats, there is an endless number of them, each designer choosing one to suit.

Leaflets and ring-bound reports, et c., are most often printed on A-formated paper which is sheet-fed into the printing and folding machines, and then possibly into binding machines.

Books and other bound printed matter is generally printed on non-A-format paper which comes from a roll and is "web-fed" into the printing and binding machines. After that, it goes on to be fed into a trimmer and folder so the ultimate result is a book(let).

Measure a few magazines and books around you, and you will see that each is different. The precise trim size is determined by the designer who bears in mind the quoted tolerances of the machinery involved, _inter alia_.

If, for instance, you want a final resuilt that is A4 size, you can use A3 paper and trim awayt the excess, but that would be very wasteful. Hence, each book(let) has its unique size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-05-16 10:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the many typos above!

Awana rightly notes that there are also B and C formats. All these strandardised or logarithmic formats refer to trimmed paper (as opposed to rolls of paper which are only cut along their outsides) and are not suitable for other than office and domestic printing, with formal legal, engineering, economic, et c., reports being about the largest items that are suitably printed on them.

For full-fledged machine-printed matter, non-standard trim sizes are chosen for reasons outlined above.

Peter Skipp
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  William [Bill] Gray
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tony M: Comprehensive and authoritative!
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  patriz1
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  darwinista
1109 days
  -> thank you!