KudoZ home » English » Other

HR and Scotland

English translation: Human Resources and Scotland


12:49 Aug 4, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / abbreviation
English term or phrase: HR and Scotland
not much context (in a list):
- line managers of senior managers
- line managers of middle managers in HR and Scotland

this is from a list of instructions on how annual appraisals of the staff shall be carried out at a multinational company (what's more, there is no word about the Scots anywhere, otherwise)

I have a strong feeling that the paper was written (or translated) by a person who was not a native English speaker, so could it be that "HR" is "UK" in some language?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:Human Resources and Scotland
Explanation:
There may be some rules that apply to managers in HR and in Scotland!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks, that was the case :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Human Resources and Scotland
David Knowles
5Human Resources - Scotland
Maria Luisa Duarte
1 +1Croatia?
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hr and scotland
Human Resources and Scotland


Explanation:
There may be some rules that apply to managers in HR and in Scotland!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, that was the case :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Seems likely. It's possible that there is a Scotland branch that doesn't have it's own HR dept. If so, then it's plausible that managers there assume some HR responsibilities. Hence their listing together w/managers in the (central) HR dept.
25 mins

agree  Sohrab: HR may stand for hungary here
56 mins

agree  juvera: Can't immagine why would they mix an odd country - not ever abbreviated as HR - into it.
1 day3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days20 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yep, i'd guess that this must be the case
3 days9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hr and scotland
Human Resources - Scotland


Explanation:
Human Resources Manager - Scotland

Job Search Results on CareerBuilder UK - [ Traduzca esta página ]HR Manager - Scotland & North East England (home based or ideally Glasgow) £40000 + Bonus + Company Car / Allow + Healthcare + Life Assurance + Pension + ...
www.careerbuilder.co.uk/uk/jobseeker/jobs/jobresults.aspx?I... - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: What do you do with the "and" then?//I'd do what David suggests
21 mins
  -> what would you do?MLD

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hr and scotland
Croatia?


Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-04 17:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hr is the abbreviation used in Croatian websites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-04 17:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a google search for "croatia, hr" gets over 300,000 hits

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: HR stands for Hrvatska, foreigners call us Croatia; they did not know how to write Hrvatska or they talk about - human resources managers and Scotland managers. Sentence line is not clear
5 hrs