KudoZ home » English » Other

long home from school

English translation: have been home from school for some time (by now)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long home from school
English translation:have been home from school for some time (by now)
Entered by: Mark Nathan

16:13 Aug 7, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: long home from school
"Okay" said Fabel, checking his watch and rising from his seat. "Herr Fendrich should be long home from school. I'd like to see if he has a alibi for when the girl was killed. Let's pay him a visit.
Does "long home from school" mean "he's been home from school already"? or what does it mean?
Buttercup
have been home from school for some time (by now)
Explanation:
The phrase is poor English.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
thank you very much every answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5arrived home from school a long time agoRachel Nkere-Uwem
5home from school for a long timeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5should have been home from school long ago
Suzan Hamer
4have been home from school for some time (by now)
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arrived home from school a long time ago


Explanation:
It's a way of saying that he will have been back at home for a long time.

Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Brie Vernier
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AnnikaLight
1 day6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been home from school for some time (by now)


Explanation:
The phrase is poor English.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you very much every answerers.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home from school for a long time


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-07 16:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He hasn't just arrived home. He has been back home from school for quite a while.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should have been home from school long ago


Explanation:
"Should already be home from school" might sound more natural for/to an English speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 16:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, it should be "an alibi."

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12