KudoZ home » English » Other

shadowed against the pale skin

English translation: showed up/were emphasised against the paleness of his face


16:56 Aug 8, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: shadowed against the pale skin
His eyes were a darker blue and shadowed against the pale skin.


shadowed against the pale skin = ?
Buttercup
English translation:showed up/were emphasised against the paleness of his face
Explanation:
Dark eyes and pale face make a strong contrast.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thank you very much sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3showed up/were emphasised against the paleness of his face
David Knowles
3his eyes were shadowedRHELLER
3there are two suggestions below
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there are two suggestions below


Explanation:
It could be that because his eyes are a dark blue, they look like shadows in comparison with his pale colouring.

It could be that his eyes have shadows under them, for example from tiredness, distress, stress or illness, and it is these shadows that contrast with his pale skin.

It's a little difficult to be sure without more context.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his eyes were shadowed


Explanation:
his eyes were shadowed = he had bags under his eyes

which stood out against his pale skin

I have never heard this exact expression

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
showed up/were emphasised against the paleness of his face


Explanation:
Dark eyes and pale face make a strong contrast.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you very much sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
6 mins

agree  juvera
10 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr