KudoZ home » English » Other

classic underachiever.

English translation: a perfect example of someone who fails to reach their full potential (continued below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:classic underachiever.
English translation:a perfect example of someone who fails to reach their full potential (continued below)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

17:41 Aug 8, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: classic underachiever.
Paula was a classic underachiever. She had the potential to become a real somebody and was in danger of becoming nobody, of becoming lost in the system.

what does it mean by a " classic underachiever "?
Buttercup
a perfect example of someone who fails to reach their full potential (continued below)
Explanation:
An underachiever is someone who fails to reach their full potential, who fails to achieve what they are capable of achieving, who does far less than they could do.

This URL might also help:

http://tinyurl.com/jqat9
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
I understand clearly. Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a perfect example of someone who fails to reach their full potential (continued below)
Caryl Swift
5 +4typical underachieverJH Trads
5 -1Paula wa someone who did not perform as well as expected. This is classic.Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typical underachiever


Explanation:
typical person who does not reach her potential

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: or even his potential in the case of a male subject
1 min
  -> thanks Dave, you are right!

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

agree  xxxsergey: a remarkably and instructively typical underarchiever ;-)
1 hr

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a perfect example of someone who fails to reach their full potential (continued below)


Explanation:
An underachiever is someone who fails to reach their full potential, who fails to achieve what they are capable of achieving, who does far less than they could do.

This URL might also help:

http://tinyurl.com/jqat9

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I understand clearly. Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: very well put
9 mins
  -> Thank you, George! :-)

agree  Alison Jenner
16 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
35 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
44 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  marybro
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Zhuoqi Mills: Perfectly put
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zhuoqi! :-)

agree  Can Altinbay: Hugo's answer is good, too, but I think you captured the meaning the best.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Can! :-)

agree  Ian Bradburn
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Will Matter
12 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Paula wa someone who did not perform as well as expected. This is classic.


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/underachiever

Classic because it happens to many people; getting lost in the system.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Can Altinbay: No. It means that she shows the typical characteristics, as Hugo and Caryl point out.
3 hrs