KudoZ home » English » Other

"In the midst of life, we are in death"

English translation: it's biblical and means roughy that during our lifetime we are surrounded by death (that of others)


10:28 Aug 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: "In the midst of life, we are in death"
It's a book about murder and the person who say this is a Policeman at the crime scene. He just said it with his subordinate when he arrived at the crime scene

"In the midst of life, we are in death" -- What does it mean? Is it a quote from somewhere?
Buttercup
English translation:it's biblical and means roughy that during our lifetime we are surrounded by death (that of others)
Explanation:
Quotation #37285 from Classic Quotes:. In the midst of life we are in death. Earth to earth, ashes to ashes, dust to dust. ...
www.quotationspage.com/quote/37285.html -
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it's biblical and means roughy that during our lifetime we are surrounded by death (that of others)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1From the funeral service in the Book of Common Prayer
Armorel Young


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's biblical and means roughy that during our lifetime we are surrounded by death (that of others)


Explanation:
Quotation #37285 from Classic Quotes:. In the midst of life we are in death. Earth to earth, ashes to ashes, dust to dust. ...
www.quotationspage.com/quote/37285.html -

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: not the Bible, but Book of Common Prayers: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/21/messages/337.htm...
0 min
  -> OK - careless slip given the quotation reference - I used "biblical" in a generic sense

agree  MMUlr: Media vita in morte sumus. Here they say it's an antiphon (11th century): http://www2.hu-berlin.de/religion/dokumente/pr99.doc
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From the funeral service in the Book of Common Prayer


Explanation:
It's from the Order for the Burial of the Dead in the Book of Common Prayer, and is said at the graveside.

Man that is born of a woman hath but a short time to live, and is full of misery. He cometh up, and is cut down, like a flower; he fleeth as it were a shadow, and never continueth in one stay.
In the midst of life we are in death: of whom may we seek for succour, but of thee, O Lord, who for our sins art justly displeased?

The well-known "earth to earth" bit doesn't follow directly on from this, as CMJ_Trans implies in his quotation - that comes in the next prayer when the coffin is lowered into the ground.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: http://www.eskimo.com/~lhowell/bcp1662/occasion/burial.html
20 hrs