KudoZ home » English » Other

fingertip-searched

English translation: Expression used by British police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fingertip-searched
English translation:Expression used by British police
Entered by: Lingo Pros

02:13 Aug 11, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: fingertip-searched
What I need you to do now is to get all of your team back to the parking area for a briefing. We need this whole area fingertip-searched. And then we've got to find the primary locus. we have to know who thest people are and whre they are murdered.
Buttercup
British expression used by police
Explanation:
"Fingertip Search" is an expression used by the British police, e.g. in this BBC story from August 19, 2002, "Fingertip search for clues", which describes such a search of a scene where bodies were found:

In investigations of this kind, scenes of crime officers cordon off the area and decide what type of experts are needed to help in the operation.

Wearing goggles, gloves and disposable sterile paper or plastic suits, officers crawl towards the bodies from a radius of several metres.

They pick up everything found with the naked eye while a police photographer and cameraman take pictures and video to help psychologists build a character profile of the killer.

An exhibits officer separately collects and places articles in sealed and labelled polythene bags.
Once the fingertip search is complete, raised aluminium or wooden platforms are erected to reach the bodies without disturbing the earth beneath.

http://itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/002327.h...
Selected response from:

Lingo Pros
United States
Grading comment
Excellent explanation! Wow! Thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2British expression used by police
Lingo Pros
3thoroughly searched // searched up and downRobert Forstag


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thoroughly searched // searched up and down


Explanation:
I am not familiar with the phrase "fingertip-searched" but this seems to clearly be the meaning. Either of these terms could serve as replacements.



Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
British expression used by police


Explanation:
"Fingertip Search" is an expression used by the British police, e.g. in this BBC story from August 19, 2002, "Fingertip search for clues", which describes such a search of a scene where bodies were found:

In investigations of this kind, scenes of crime officers cordon off the area and decide what type of experts are needed to help in the operation.

Wearing goggles, gloves and disposable sterile paper or plastic suits, officers crawl towards the bodies from a radius of several metres.

They pick up everything found with the naked eye while a police photographer and cameraman take pictures and video to help psychologists build a character profile of the killer.

An exhibits officer separately collects and places articles in sealed and labelled polythene bags.
Once the fingertip search is complete, raised aluminium or wooden platforms are erected to reach the bodies without disturbing the earth beneath.

http://itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/002327.h...


Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent explanation! Wow! Thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: What a comprehensive explanation!
8 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs