KudoZ home » English » Other

Dull and dead

English translation: with no expression


09:00 Aug 13, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Dull and dead
She shook her head. She turned to Jane for a moment, her eyes dull and dead.
Buttercup
English translation:with no expression
Explanation:
"Lifeless" doesn't really say much more than "dull and dead." Her eyes showed no expression and appeared also not to see; gave no evidence of taking in anything.. If the eyes are the windows of the soul, her windows were closed.
Selected response from:

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9with no expression
Suzan Hamer
4 +5her eyes lifelessxxxsergey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dull and dead
her eyes lifeless


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-13 09:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dull |dʌl| adjective
lacking interest or excitement

dead |dɛd| adjective
• having or displaying no emotion, sympathy, or sensitivity : a cold, dead voice.

same could be said about eyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 10:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to marie: well, they look a bit 'veiled/opaque' anyway when lifeless

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: maybe veiled/opaque and lifeless
1 hr

agree  Caryl Swift
2 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
10 hrs

agree  Teresa Goscinska
22 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dull and dead
with no expression


Explanation:
"Lifeless" doesn't really say much more than "dull and dead." Her eyes showed no expression and appeared also not to see; gave no evidence of taking in anything.. If the eyes are the windows of the soul, her windows were closed.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Caryl.

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dave.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  NancyLynn: yes, expressionless
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Nancy.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

agree  Uma Hariharan
18 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 day2 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day16 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
2 days5 hrs