KudoZ home » English » Other

soft-edged brightness

English translation: edge is diffused, no longer a clear line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft-edged brightness
English translation:edge is diffused, no longer a clear line
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:18 Aug 13, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: soft-edged brightness
A milky sheet of cloud diffused the sun into soft-edged brightness and John put on his sunglasses. He rested his hands on his hips and looked up, squinting at the sky; he turned to her.

>I'm just wondering that "soft-edged" should mean soft. But the guy put on his glasses and squinted his eyes. What does it mean exactly?
Buttercup
edge is diffused, no longer a clear line
Explanation:
The point of "soft-edged" is that the sun, though still visible through a thin veil of cloud, no longer had a sharp clear edge to its disc, the edge had become diffused, blurred, "softened". But the sun was still bright (though obviously not as bright as it would have been without the cloud).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9edge is diffused, no longer a clear line
Jack Doughty
4the cloud filtered the brightness of the sunxxxsergey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cloud filtered the brightness of the sun


Explanation:
so he could look up now with his sunglasses on, which he wouldn't be able to do if there was no cloud, the sun would be too bright

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
edge is diffused, no longer a clear line


Explanation:
The point of "soft-edged" is that the sun, though still visible through a thin veil of cloud, no longer had a sharp clear edge to its disc, the edge had become diffused, blurred, "softened". But the sun was still bright (though obviously not as bright as it would have been without the cloud).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, it was still bright enough that he had to squint, narrow his eyes against the brightness.
14 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Caryl Swift
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: good explanation
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Emily Goodpaster
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you.