KudoZ home » English » Other

smackhead waiting for her next fix

English translation: smack - another word for heroin


09:25 Aug 13, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: smackhead waiting for her next fix
Her son's dead. She wasn't grieving at all. Just a smackhead waiting for her next fix. She doesn't even care what happens to her son's body.
Buttercup
English translation:smack - another word for heroin
Explanation:
heroin made her totally oblivious, all she cared was another fix (dose). she couldn't take it. it was too much for her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-13 10:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she couldn't take it - i meant 'the situation she was in'

A smackhead is a person who is severly dependent on heroin (smack)
You dirty smackhead
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=smackhead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 10:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar word formation:

crack·head noun
(slang) a person who uses the illegal drug crack

dick·head noun(taboo, slang)
a very rude way of referring to sb, especially a man, that you think is stupid
SYN idiot

dun·der·head noun
(informal) a silly or stupid person
WORD ORIGIN
dunderhead early 17th cent.: compare with obsolete Scots dunder, dunner resounding noise; related to din.
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9drug addict waiting for the next injection/snort ...Abbatrans
4 +8smack - another word for heroinxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
drug addict waiting for the next injection/snort ...


Explanation:
Have a peek on the web, there are several references out.

Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer: But more specifically, a heroin addict thinking only of when she can find/do her next injection (as far as I know, you don't snort heroin).
40 mins

agree  Caryl Swift: And with Suzan. :-)
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: not so sure about not snorting heroin, it seems to me an addict would ingest his/her drug in any way possible. Sad story, eh?
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter: FYI, heroin can be injected, snorted or smoked. Deadly, stupid addiction. Welcome to ProZ.
9 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 day3 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
smack - another word for heroin


Explanation:
heroin made her totally oblivious, all she cared was another fix (dose). she couldn't take it. it was too much for her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-13 10:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she couldn't take it - i meant 'the situation she was in'

A smackhead is a person who is severly dependent on heroin (smack)
You dirty smackhead
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=smackhead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 10:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar word formation:

crack·head noun
(slang) a person who uses the illegal drug crack

dick·head noun(taboo, slang)
a very rude way of referring to sb, especially a man, that you think is stupid
SYN idiot

dun·der·head noun
(informal) a silly or stupid person
WORD ORIGIN
dunderhead early 17th cent.: compare with obsolete Scots dunder, dunner resounding noise; related to din.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: the complete thought would be "a heroin addict anxiously looking forward to the next time she could get some more.
43 mins

agree  Sara Noss
59 mins

agree  Caryl Swift: And with Suzan :-)
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes, physical addictions overpower the body
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Suzans explanation is excellent. "... ONLY looking forward to the next time she could get some more regardless of what else was happpening".
9 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
10 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 day3 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day17 hrs