KudoZ home » English » Other

working it out

English translation: negotiating the details


14:57 Aug 13, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: working it out
I love business on the go


I love working it out

I love making deals

What is the meaning of 'woking it out' here?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:negotiating the details
Explanation:
probably - but you have not given enough text to be sure

have you ever heard "the devil is in the details"? - that also means working out all of the small things in a deal/contract
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all of you for your valuable and great answers. I wish I could have rewarded all of you for your wonderful suggestions but the systems does not allow me to do so.

Well done.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7negotiating the detailsRHELLER
4 +2doing itCristina Chaplin
3 +3seeing/deciding what needs to be done and thinking through how to do it/how to set it up
Caryl Swift
4elaborate/darft (a project or something similar)
stefania da prato


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doing it


Explanation:
basically it says he loves doing it .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-13 15:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He enjoys realising what opportunities there are and seizing them.

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: in the sense of carrying out a task; implementing a plan and bringing it to conclusion
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  flipendo
13 hrs
  -> thank you Flipendo!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
negotiating the details


Explanation:
probably - but you have not given enough text to be sure

have you ever heard "the devil is in the details"? - that also means working out all of the small things in a deal/contract

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all of you for your valuable and great answers. I wish I could have rewarded all of you for your wonderful suggestions but the systems does not allow me to do so.

Well done.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: //Hi, Rita (:-{)> How's the Californian midday sun? Seen any mad dogs and Englishmen out in it?
11 mins
  -> hi Dave :-)

agree  Can Altinbay: also possible
31 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
45 mins
  -> thanks, Miroslawa :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> hi Marju :-)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina :-)

agree  flipendo
13 hrs
  -> thanks, flipendo :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: This may be a bit narrow. I think "working it out" means "resolving the issues", be it major sticking points or small details
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Alex - you may be right...based on so little, hard to be sure

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seeing/deciding what needs to be done and thinking through how to do it/how to set it up


Explanation:
There isn't a lot to go on, but I think the person might be talking about this kind of process.

What do I want to achieve?
How can I achieve it and what may be preventing me from achieving it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-13 15:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the answering of those questions is the process of 'working it out'.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
16 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  flipendo
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Mwananchi
20 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elaborate/darft (a project or something similar)


Explanation:
it could be elaborate or draft a project given that after the sentence is "making deals" and we are talking about business..
what do you think about this??
hope to be helpful...


stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian