KudoZ home » English » Other

The index number

English translation: registration number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The index number
English translation:registration number
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

08:16 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: The index number
A police to a suspect's house to seize his motorcycle.

"And could we see your motorcycle please? Your own machine. The index number is on the warrant"

I'm just not sure if index number is the "registered or license no. of the motorcycle" or "index no. of the warrant"?
Buttercup
registration number
Explanation:
or licence plate number IMHO


Vehicle registration plate - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA vehicle registration plate, usually called license plate or number plate (often referred to simply as a plate, or colloquially tag) is a small metal or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/License_plate
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4registration number
Dave Calderhead
5Engine NumberRamesh Madhavan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the index number
registration number


Explanation:
or licence plate number IMHO


Vehicle registration plate - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA vehicle registration plate, usually called license plate or number plate (often referred to simply as a plate, or colloquially tag) is a small metal or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/License_plate


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander (:-{)>

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-|)>

agree  Cristina Chaplin
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina (:-{)>

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the index number
Engine Number


Explanation:
All engines have a manufacturing number embossed on the engine block (metal part of the engine). The registration number is a new number given by the Transport Authority. Both numbers appear on the Registration Certificate. The index number is not easy to erase without detection. It is easy to change your Registration Number plate. It is not easy to erase the manufacturing number on your Engine Block.

Hope this helps.

Ramesh Madhavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16