KudoZ home » English » Other

honking a message

English translation: communicating by honking their horns


11:33 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / American - British
English term or phrase: honking a message
“They must be honking a message, Andy. But it’s not a
warning and it’s not tied into switching the lead.”

What exactly does "honking a message" mean?
SMLS
Ireland
English translation:communicating by honking their horns
Explanation:
communicating with one another by honking their horns
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4communicating by honking their horns
jerrie
4honking car horns
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
communicating by honking their horns


Explanation:
communicating with one another by honking their horns

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, sort of horn Morse code.
6 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
21 mins

agree  Sara Noss
43 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honking car horns


Explanation:
Honking their car horns. I think in British English it's "hooting", is that right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-15 11:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it would be something like "hooting a message"

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish