KudoZ home » English » Other

Broad-side on

English translation: facing sideways, not straight on (see below for full explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Broad-side on
English translation:facing sideways, not straight on (see below for full explanation)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

16:34 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Broad-side on
She braked hard and turned the bike broadside-on to the car. It slid form under her and she smashed into the asphalt, feeling her thigh burn as the denim was ripped from her leg.
Buttercup
facing sideways, not straight on
Explanation:
She turned the bike so that its side, rather than its front. was facing the car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-15 16:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'on' here means 'facing', so she was trying to avoid a crash in which the front of the bike hit the car, in other words, a head-on crash.

'Broadside (n): a broad, or nearly unbroken surface of an object;
(adv) with the broadside turned toward a given object or point' (Webster's Third New International Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5facing sideways, not straight on
Caryl Swift
5paralleljuvera
5To strike or collide with full on the sideAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broad-side on
To strike or collide with full on the side


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com Broadside

Encyclopedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-15 16:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She turned the bike colliding with full/fully on the side of the car.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
broad-side on
facing sideways, not straight on


Explanation:
She turned the bike so that its side, rather than its front. was facing the car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-15 16:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'on' here means 'facing', so she was trying to avoid a crash in which the front of the bike hit the car, in other words, a head-on crash.

'Broadside (n): a broad, or nearly unbroken surface of an object;
(adv) with the broadside turned toward a given object or point' (Webster's Third New International Dictionary)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, this is it. You turn sideways to the vehicle you are about to slide into. Not a very promising concept.
33 mins
  -> Not really - mind you, on the whole, not a very promising situation, whichever way you turn to it . . . Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broad-side on
parallel


Explanation:
Not wanting to run head-on into the car,
she turned the 'broad side' of the bike to hit it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-15 21:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alexander, if you put two objects broadside to broadside next to each other, they stand or lie parallel. Time can be parallel, movement can be parallel, and lots of other things beside.
If you shove a bike broadside to the broadside of the car, their position will be parallel.
That is the simplest way to say it in one word. It fits very well and it helps to visualise it.
It isn't parallel, if it is at an angle.

I am sure you heard of parallel parking. The car has to be parallel to: the curb, another car, a wall, or whatever is defining the position required.

I deliberately chose some examples of using the image of parallel in connection with cars:
"On the backseat of the car there is a powerful projector which is beaming a tiger on whatever happens to be parallel to the car."
www.we-make-money-not-art.com/archives/008857.php

"We were so high up over a gorge that birds were flying parallel to the car windows." travel2.nytimes.com/2006/08/13/travel/13next.html?8dpc

In the case of the question, the bike heading for the car, turns parallel to it. Their position vill be parallel at the moment of impact. That's all.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: The explanation makes sense but how is it "parllel"?//I thank you from the bottom of my heart for explaining what "parallel" means. The issue is that the word doesn't fit the context. I hope now you understand.
17 mins
  -> Here side by side as opposed to right angle to each other. It is a standard expression like 'the bike and the car were standing parallel (think of the wheels) at the traffic lights'. 'He lined up the table parallel to the wall.' I hope now you understand.