KudoZ home » English » Other

disabled

English translation: I would guess it is for disabled or handicapped persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disabled
English translation:I would guess it is for disabled or handicapped persons
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

12:00 Sep 5, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: disabled
Document: registration certificate. Taxation class: disabled. Is it car for disabled passangers?
annka1
I would guess it is for disabled or handicapped persons
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-05 12:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often handicapped or disabled persons have a special taxation reduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-05 12:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vehicle Registration, English Version
To license a vehicle in the Disabled taxation class you have to produce an exemption certificate as proof that you are in receipt of the necessary allowance ...
www.dvla.gov.uk/vehicles/disabled.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Disabled Passenger Vehicle Taxation Class
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Disabled Passenger. Vehicle Taxation Class. INF43. If your organisation provides a transport service for disabled people you may be entitled to ...
www.dvla.gov.uk/media/pdf/leaflets/inf43.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dvla.gov.uk ]

Taxation classes : Directgov - Motoring
Taxing your vehicle in the reduced pollution taxation class. Vehicle tax for disabled people. Exemption from paying vehicle tax for disabled people ...
www.direct.gov.uk/Motoring/OwningAVehicle/TaxationClasses/f... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Tkank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8I would guess it is for disabled or handicapped personsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5Correctkmtext
3disabled driver
Marie-Hélène Hayles


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disabled driver


Explanation:
I'd say it was more likely to be a car for a disabled driver, but it would be helpful if you could provide more context.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I would guess it is for disabled or handicapped persons


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-05 12:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often handicapped or disabled persons have a special taxation reduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-05 12:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vehicle Registration, English Version
To license a vehicle in the Disabled taxation class you have to produce an exemption certificate as proof that you are in receipt of the necessary allowance ...
www.dvla.gov.uk/vehicles/disabled.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Disabled Passenger Vehicle Taxation Class
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Disabled Passenger. Vehicle Taxation Class. INF43. If your organisation provides a transport service for disabled people you may be entitled to ...
www.dvla.gov.uk/media/pdf/leaflets/inf43.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dvla.gov.uk ]

Taxation classes : Directgov - Motoring
Taxing your vehicle in the reduced pollution taxation class. Vehicle tax for disabled people. Exemption from paying vehicle tax for disabled people ...
www.direct.gov.uk/Motoring/OwningAVehicle/TaxationClasses/f... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Tkank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: the first and third links relate to disabled drivers, while the second relates to disabled passengers. Without further knowledge of the registered holder's status, you can't be more specific than "disabled persons".
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  webguru: This varies from country to country, but very comprehensive answer!
39 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ken Cox: and with webguru. In the US it probably varies from state to state, or even at the city level for large cities.
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Laura Massara
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Clare Barnes: Yup, but remember that describing disabled people as handicapped can cause offence!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correct


Explanation:
If it's UK vehicle registration document, it means that the car has been registered by a disabled driver and is thus eligible for a lower rate of taxation. My partner bought a car from a disabled driver a few years ago and had to have it reclassified.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 35