KudoZ home » English » Other

pf

English translation: pounds


14:21 Sep 5, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pf
Car was bought in United Kingdom. The sum of it is 105pf. I know that "pf" is pfenning, but then car would be too cheap I guess. Can it be pound?
annka1
English translation:pounds
Explanation:
I'd go for your own idea; car legislation has pushed so many older cars off the roads that you could probably find tens of thousands of cars of 15 years plus at this sort of price.
Particularly if it was written "105pf" by a German, who would possibly have abbreviated the "Pfund" to pf, disregarding capitalisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-05 14:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, what's the Polish for "pound"? Could it have a similar abbreviation?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Tkank you David Moore :). I would like to thank everyone for their help. I also like the idea of the lisp :). I am sure that it's not the model because I had second bill of sale with a completly different car and there was the same problem. Once again thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Passat Variant 2,0 TDI 105 PF - It's the model not the price
Fan Gao
3 +2poundsDavid Moore
3proforma (or pro forma) payment
Erich Ekoputra
3 -1Pfenning but...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pounds


Explanation:
I'd go for your own idea; car legislation has pushed so many older cars off the roads that you could probably find tens of thousands of cars of 15 years plus at this sort of price.
Particularly if it was written "105pf" by a German, who would possibly have abbreviated the "Pfund" to pf, disregarding capitalisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-05 14:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, what's the Polish for "pound"? Could it have a similar abbreviation?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Tkank you David Moore :). I would like to thank everyone for their help. I also like the idea of the lisp :). I am sure that it's not the model because I had second bill of sale with a completly different car and there was the same problem. Once again thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LukaszPL: 'funt' is Polish for pound. never seen anything like 'pf' though...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lukasz

agree  Jack Doughty: Your suggestion of "Pfund" seems quite reasonable. But we are all guessing here, in any case.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Passat Variant 2,0 TDI 105 PF - It's the model not the price


Explanation:
Marie-Helene mentioned that you had referred to the car being a Passat and I found this model of a Passat on an obscure website.

I just can't believe it would be 105 British pounds or anything else so maybe there is a mistake somewhere and the 105pf isn't referring to the price at all but to the specific model.

Maybe some car experts can expand on this more if I'm not barking up the wrong tree!



    Reference: http://www.avropa.nu/upload/Bilagor/Aktuella/RPS-EKB-931-342...
Fan Gao
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins
  -> Thank you Mr Doughty:)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: This certainly makes more sense than 105 Pounds
1 hr
  -> Thanks:)

neutral  MMUlr: more exactly, it's 105 DPF = Diesel-Partikelfilter.... //I would like to change my comment: as this car has 77 kW/105 PS - maybe it's rather an error PF-->PS?
13 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Amy Williams
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy:)

agree  Richard Benham: Most likely suggestion so far.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, I wish we could take a look at the bill of sale though.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I can't confirm this, but it's the best so far and much better than 'probably has a lisp'
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard:)

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day41 mins
  -> Thanks Jorgen:)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pfenning but...


Explanation:
Where is the person who bought the car living? That might explain it.

The car cost/was bought for 105 pfennings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-05 15:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it should be 1105 pfennings. Can you check with your client?
Or maybe the car was bought a long time ago for next to nothing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-05 21:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you check with your client as there is clearly a mixup between the price and the model?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: They never used the Pfennig in the United Kingdom. Even 11,05 DM is ridiculously cheap for a Passat, even if it had been bought in Germany rather than the UK. You'd get more than that from a scrap dealer.//That's what annka1's first sentence says.
2 hrs
  -> Was the car bought in the UK?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proforma (or pro forma) payment


Explanation:
That is an advance payment. Original form is *pro forma*, but *proforma* gets more common now.

Considering that:
VW Passat is relatively young car (started in 1996):
http://www.autoplanet.co.uk/used-cars/vw/passat.html

and
VW Passat of 1996 of good condition can cost us $3,040-$4,339:
http://tinyurl.com/mah82

a payment in advance of 105 pounds could make sense.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I have never met "pro forma" used in this sense (although a "pro forma invoice" is quite common), but it is an interesting suggestion!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard; so have I. As the asker believes strongly pf has something to do w/ money, I just tried to google "pro forma payment" / "proforma payment", and here they are! Not as popular as "down payment" or "advance payment" though. :)